KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Andi language

Chinese translation: 安迪语言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Andi language
Chinese translation:安迪语言
Entered by: Zhijun JIANG

07:52 Oct 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Test sample
English term or phrase: Andi language
 The Andi language
Zhijun JIANG
安迪语言
Explanation:
属于达吉斯坦诸语言
http://www.google.com/search?q=Dagestanian&hl=zh-CN&lr=lang_...

Avar-Andi-Dido languages
group of languages spoken in western and central Dagestan republic, Russia, and in part of Azerbaijan. The group includes the Avar language, the Andi languages (Andi, Botlikh, Godoberi, Chamalal, Bagvalal, Tindi, Karata, and Akhvakh), and the Dido languages (Dido or Tsez, Khvarshi, Hinukh, Bezhta, and Hunzib or Kapucha). Avar, the only language in the group with a written form, is also used for intertribal communication by native users of the Andi and Dido languages. All of these languages are often classified together with those of the Lak-Dargin (Lak-Dargwa) and Lezgian groups as the Dagestanian languages (q.v.).


Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4安迪语言Han Li
3? (车臣的一个语言)
chica nueva


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
 the andi language
? (车臣的一个语言)


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:1I29Pt4-MJ0J:zh.wikipedia...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
 the andi language
安迪语言


Explanation:
属于达吉斯坦诸语言
http://www.google.com/search?q=Dagestanian&hl=zh-CN&lr=lang_...

Avar-Andi-Dido languages
group of languages spoken in western and central Dagestan republic, Russia, and in part of Azerbaijan. The group includes the Avar language, the Andi languages (Andi, Botlikh, Godoberi, Chamalal, Bagvalal, Tindi, Karata, and Akhvakh), and the Dido languages (Dido or Tsez, Khvarshi, Hinukh, Bezhta, and Hunzib or Kapucha). Avar, the only language in the group with a written form, is also used for intertribal communication by native users of the Andi and Dido languages. All of these languages are often classified together with those of the Lak-Dargin (Lak-Dargwa) and Lezgian groups as the Dagestanian languages (q.v.).




Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.