KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Profile

Chinese translation: fyi

14:26 Nov 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Profile
Profile 能音译成中文吗?

谢谢!
Jianming Sun
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
为什么要音译呢?一般根据上下文可以翻译成配置文件、资料等,但要是非要音译,可以说普勒菲尔,呵呵
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fyi
Jenny Lu
3普剖
pkchan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profile
fyi


Explanation:
为什么要音译呢?一般根据上下文可以翻译成配置文件、资料等,但要是非要音译,可以说普勒菲尔,呵呵

Jenny Lu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile
普剖


Explanation:
Profile 能音译成中文吗?可以。音意俱全=普剖


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20