KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

underlying

Chinese translation: 作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlying
Chinese translation:作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释
Entered by: Julia Zou

08:27 Mar 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
English term or phrase: underlying
the linguistic assumptions/ideas underlying this model are unsound
A-Trans
作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释
Explanation:
作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 08:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译: 解释这种模式(?)的语言学假设/观点是经不起推敲的。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
thanks julia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释
Julia Zou
4 +2根据、依据Haiyang Ai
4之下
pkchan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释


Explanation:
作为…的支撑或基础,成为…根据,解释

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 08:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译: 解释这种模式(?)的语言学假设/观点是经不起推敲的。


Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks julia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  Fang Sheng: Quick hand (and mind), Julia!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fang Sheng!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 此模式所根据的假设/想法经不起考验。
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
根据、依据


Explanation:
试译:根据此模型而提出的语言学假设/观点经不起推敲。

即是说这些假设也好,观点也好,都是建立在这个模型之上的,或借用了,或依靠了这个模型。



Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This may fit the context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
之下


Explanation:
之下

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20