KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

events and celebrations!

Chinese translation: 活动和庆典


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:events and celebrations
Chinese translation:活动和庆典
Entered by: Jason Ma

03:21 Mar 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: events and celebrations!
. I look forward to seeing you at future events and celebrations!

events 一般應為活動﹐那麼celebrations怎麼辦﹖

活動和慶祝活動﹐ 顯然不像話。

活動和慶祝﹐也不像話。

怎樣安排才能達到即準確是像話呢﹖
jyuan_us
United States
活动和庆典
Explanation:
这样是不是可以避免重复呢?
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
這是所美國小學。慶典總覺得有點大。celebrations和我們的慶祝不完全相同﹐美國很小點事有時就要celebrations﹐ 比如有個什麼理由開個派對就是celebrations了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4活动和庆典
Jason Ma
4 +1FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
活动和庆典


Explanation:
这样是不是可以避免重复呢?

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
這是所美國小學。慶典總覺得有點大。celebrations和我們的慶祝不完全相同﹐美國很小點事有時就要celebrations﹐ 比如有個什麼理由開個派對就是celebrations了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
39 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  H. J. Zhang
1 hr
  -> Thank you John!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Xiaoping.

agree  clearwater
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Clearwater.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
另一个思路:
events在这里的意思是:活动或盛事,而celebrations是庆祝活动。
不妨处理成:盛事和庆祝活动。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This also makes sense.
4 mins
  -> 谢谢!