KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

repertoire

Chinese translation: 字汇


04:58 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: repertoire
Can use an elementary repertoire of simple words and expressions related to concrete situations
Mark Chen
Chinese translation:字汇
Explanation:
elementary repertoire: 基本字汇
http://app.chinesesavvy.com/services/dictionary/word-69627.h...
http://www.sxszjzx.com/~t096/phparticle/article.php/547

Although the term "character repertoire" is mostly used in computer, I believe "repertoire" here means "glossary" or "a list of words or expressions that one is able to master". For example, in a certain English proficiency examination, the examinees are required to master a certain number of words (such as 30000 English words) before they are considered to have passed a certain level of English proficiency.


Repertoire: the total number of things that someone or something is able to do
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/repertoire







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-16 02:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words: Phonemes, syllables and morphemes may be considered the structural components of words, the symbols used in a language. The collection or repertoire of words an individual knows and uses is called the vocabulary.
(See Page 161 of http://books.google.com/books?id=P2WjBpHq9IcC&pg=PA160&lpg=P...

repertoire: 1 : a list of plays, operas, pieces, or parts which a company or performer is prepared to present; 2 : a supply of skills or devices possessed by a person

The Late Latin noun “repertorium,” meaning “list,” has given us two words that can be used to speak of the broad range of things that someone or something can do. One is “repertory,” perhaps most commonly known as a word for a company that presents several different plays, operas, or other works at one theater, or the theater where such works are performed. “Repertoire,” which comes from “repertorium” via French, once meant the same thing as “repertory” but later came to refer to the range of skills that a person has under his or her belt, such as the different pitches a baseball pitcher can throw or the particular dishes that are a chef’s specialty.
http://latinisenglish.wordpress.com/2008/03/11/more-in-a-rep...
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6字汇Shirley Lao
3elementary (level) range 基础(等级的能使用的)词汇范围
chica nueva
3惯用hwgr01


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
惯用


Explanation:
惯用简单词汇,惯用表达方式。。。。。

indirectly indicate there is only a limited number of words, limited number of expression methods .....

hwgr01
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这里作名词


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dd dd: hwgr01大师怎么会认为是“惯用”呢?:)
1 hr
  -> 纯粹是考虑到后文,repertoire这个词的意思大家都应该知道的,但是假如匹配后面的simple words和simple expressions,repertoire这词的原来意思就显得配不上了。!! 字汇的简单字??字汇的简单表情???

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
字汇


Explanation:
elementary repertoire: 基本字汇
http://app.chinesesavvy.com/services/dictionary/word-69627.h...
http://www.sxszjzx.com/~t096/phparticle/article.php/547

Although the term "character repertoire" is mostly used in computer, I believe "repertoire" here means "glossary" or "a list of words or expressions that one is able to master". For example, in a certain English proficiency examination, the examinees are required to master a certain number of words (such as 30000 English words) before they are considered to have passed a certain level of English proficiency.


Repertoire: the total number of things that someone or something is able to do
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/repertoire







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-16 02:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words: Phonemes, syllables and morphemes may be considered the structural components of words, the symbols used in a language. The collection or repertoire of words an individual knows and uses is called the vocabulary.
(See Page 161 of http://books.google.com/books?id=P2WjBpHq9IcC&pg=PA160&lpg=P...

repertoire: 1 : a list of plays, operas, pieces, or parts which a company or performer is prepared to present; 2 : a supply of skills or devices possessed by a person

The Late Latin noun “repertorium,” meaning “list,” has given us two words that can be used to speak of the broad range of things that someone or something can do. One is “repertory,” perhaps most commonly known as a word for a company that presents several different plays, operas, or other works at one theater, or the theater where such works are performed. “Repertoire,” which comes from “repertorium” via French, once meant the same thing as “repertory” but later came to refer to the range of skills that a person has under his or her belt, such as the different pitches a baseball pitcher can throw or the particular dishes that are a chef’s specialty.
http://latinisenglish.wordpress.com/2008/03/11/more-in-a-rep...


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 若依大陆习惯,或用“词汇”吧。
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your suggestions!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: With orientalhorizon.
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  dd dd: 词汇,相当于vocabulary。
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comments!

agree  J.H. Wang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: 词库; 词汇
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks for your suggestions!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementary (level) range 基础(等级的能使用的)词汇范围


Explanation:
context: it is assessing learner's/user's vocabulary - active use of vocabulary (not latent/passive vocabulary), in communicative speaking/writing situations, it seems to me; probably 'speaking' assessment.

I am not sure that 'repertoire' = 'range/scope'. 可以考虑...

含义. It suggests (to me) that a range of (different, unspecified, common) situations can be handled satisfactorily at an elementary level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-16 07:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=语汇 repertoire 变化&rls=com.micr...

-> 词库; 词汇

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-16 07:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=musical repertoire 音乐 曲目&rls=...

musical repertoire = 曲目 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-16 07:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=词汇短语 repertoire&rls=com.micro...
repertoire 戏目
repertoire 保留节目(总称)
linguistic repertoire全部语言变体
repertoire : n. 全部剧目,保留剧目,全部技能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-16 07:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

某一库(相当于某几类)词汇短语 = a (certain or individualised) repertoire of words and expressions, (depending on the specific types or range of situations or environments the speaker is familiar with or has studied)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-11-16 08:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

communicative 'situations' at elementary level 是指
eg

Greetings and farewells, making requests and asking for permission, relating events in the past, describing something eg your family/class, an item, a room, a person, talking about plans and intentions, explaining, apologising, inviting, thanking, giving directions/instructions...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8