KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

sociolinguistic codes

Chinese translation: 社会语言学规范


07:55 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: sociolinguistic codes
Can face a nonhabitual situation of current life without preparation ( respects the situation and sociolinguistic codes)

respect codes?
Mark Chen
Chinese translation:社会语言学规范
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6社会语言学规范
Lily Zhang
3 +1社会语言代码Shirley Lao


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
社会语言学规范


Explanation:
FYI

Lily Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA: 遵守社会语言学规范
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mingle.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 也可称为“社会语言学方面的准则”,比方说,在欧洲拥有持枪执照的人需要通过一种心理测验,鉴定该人是否具备遵守“持枪者行为准则”的(道德)能力,方能发给他持枪执照。其实,code翻译成“规范”是一个很好的选择。
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

agree  pastoral taylor
15 mins
  -> Thanks, pastoral.

agree  dd dd
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laura.

agree  jackylee
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, jacklee.

agree  Bin Tiede
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bin.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
社会语言代码


Explanation:
伯恩斯坦的社会语言代码(Sociolinguistic codes)理论认为,人们日常使用的语言实际上是一种文化代码,它明示着言语者的文化特征。有两种基本的文化代码,一种是精制代码(elaborateel codes),其主要特征是具有普遍性与关联性,通常存在于上、中等社会阶层的语言中;另一种是受制代码(restricted codes),其主要特征是具有特殊性与孤立性,通常主要存在于下等社会阶层的语言中。社会语言代码理论对于我们分析学生的文化特征与其课程适应的关系不无启示。作为社会成员的学生家长因文化层次不同而使用的文化代码也不同:文化层次高的家长其语言具有系统性、逻辑性与科学性的精制代码特征:而文化层次低的家长其语言具有片面性、罗列性与武断性的受制代码特征。于是不同家庭的儿童生活在不同文化代码特征的语言环境中,结果,其语言也逐步形成相应的文化特征。
http://hxzzx.jiashanedu.net/jkwz/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=204

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-15 08:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) 社会语言语码

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-15 08:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These terms appear to be the translations used in sociology and sociolinguistics.

社会语言学(sociolinguistics),指就语言与其社会环境的关系,对语言的结构和用法的研究。
代码转换(code switching),指从一种语言层面向另一种语言层面的转变过程。
http://www.douban.com/review/1494284/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-15 08:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBS会话语码转换社会语言学研究
Sociolinguistic Study of Code-switching in BBS Conversation

BBS(Yat-sen Channel BBS)使用者在会话当中经常使用语码转换,尤其是在中英文之间切换,以达到特定的交流目的.这里基于话轮替换的分析框架,通过观察和分析BBS会话中汉英双语现象,从社会语言学的角度讨论其作为无标记选择时的交际策略和社会功能.
http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-sgxyxb200501019.html


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: respects = 承认(如何?)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! If "respects" is used as a verb here, then 遵守 (comply with) should be used. However, I personally wonder if the author actually intends to say "with respect to", but I am not sure about this.