KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Rottweiler

Chinese translation: luo2te4wei3er3quan3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rottweiler
Chinese translation:luo2te4wei3er3quan3

19:50 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Rottweiler
"Rottweiler" is a German breed of dog known to be a little ferocious, unfortunately. I was wondering if Modern Chinese has a word for this type of Dog? If the language really doesn't have a word that's okay too. Just let me know. However, I have found that Chinese is very technical like German and has words for nearly all modern phenomena. Please give the answer in Roman letters.

Thank you very much!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Brian Costello
luo2 te4 wei3 er3 quan3
Explanation:
罗特韦尔犬
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jim Deng, but thanks also to BBW whose answer may also be correct but something tells me the translation given by Jim is probably more common. I appreciate both of you taking the time to answer.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2luo2 te4 wei3 er3 quan3
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5Dear BrianSerge L
4罗威纳犬
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
罗威纳犬


Explanation:
罗威纳犬

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, pinyin here:

luo2te4na4quan3


    Reference: http://www.chinabreed.com/doghome/Rottweiler.htm
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luo2 te4 wei3 er3 quan3


Explanation:
罗特韦尔犬

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jim Deng, but thanks also to BBW whose answer may also be correct but something tells me the translation given by Jim is probably more common. I appreciate both of you taking the time to answer.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
3 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is mostly a third language involved.

English > Greek:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=591699&keyword=gibbous

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=588689&keyword=at as

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

http://www.proz.com/glossary/591032

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=591058&keyword=three apples

English > French:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590049

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L