KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Fruit bowl

Chinese translation: Guopan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fruit bowl
Chinese translation:Guopan

22:46 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Fruit bowl
I was curious as to what the Chinese word is for "fruit bowl"? They probably say it analytically.

Thank you for any help. Please sen the translation in Roman letters.

Thank you very much!
Brian Costello
Seatlle, Wa.
Brian Costello
guopan
Explanation:
guo = fruit
pan = a rather flat receptacle,as a tray, plate, dish, etc
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lai'an for your reply. I really appreciate it. I believe that the more you know about a language the more you know about its people. You also learn more about your own language.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6guopan
chica nueva
4 +1ShuiGuoPinPan ==> GuoPan
HymnLau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fruit bowl
guopan


Explanation:
guo = fruit
pan = a rather flat receptacle,as a tray, plate, dish, etc


    A Chinese English Dictionary, Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press, Beijing
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Lai'an for your reply. I really appreciate it. I believe that the more you know about a language the more you know about its people. You also learn more about your own language.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
5 mins

agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  matias
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: to think that "bowl" (English) becomes "plate" (Chinese). Attribute it to culture difference? Interesting, isn't it????
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days 19 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit bowl
ShuiGuoPinPan ==> GuoPan


Explanation:
ShuiGuo Fruit, especially various fruit
Pin integrated into (one)
Pan plate, or bowl.....

To simplify, it's most called as "GuoPan" in Mandarin as well as Cantonese.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs