KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

The trial of Jeffrey Dahmer

Chinese translation: je-fe-li Dama shen3pan4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The trial of Jeffrey Dahmer
Chinese translation:je-fe-li Dama shen3pan4

00:20 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: The trial of Jeffrey Dahmer
I was wondering how you would say this in Mandarin Chinese?
Here, "trial" refers to a court action against someone or a legal proceeding against someone. Please give me the answer in Pinyin or Roman letters and the name "Jeffrey Dahmer" in the Chinese form.
Any help is greatly appreciated and I thank all who reply.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
杰弗里.达莫的审判
Explanation:
Jeffrey Dahmer:杰弗里.达莫

trial: shen3 pan4
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2杰弗里.达莫的审判Zhoudan
5审判杰弗里.达默;杰弗里.达默受审
clearwater
4 +1Jiefeli Dama An
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
杰弗里.达莫的审判


Explanation:
Jeffrey Dahmer:杰弗里.达莫

trial: shen3 pan4

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins

agree  fengjiao
5 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jiefeli Dama An


Explanation:
Jeffrey: Jiefeli
Dahmer: Dama
trial: An

Jiefeli Dama An is in Pintyin

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: The characters for "Jeffrey Dahmer" are also needed.Pls. refer to Zhoudan's answer.
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the trial of jeffrey dahmer
审判杰弗里.达默;杰弗里.达默受审


Explanation:
审判杰弗里.达默
杰弗里.达默受审

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19