KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Police car

Chinese translation: jing3che1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police car
Chinese translation:jing3che1

22:05 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Police car
A POLICE CAR is a car which the police use to patrol the streets.

I was wondering what the correct form for this would be in Mandarin Chinese? Please include Roman or Pinyin letters in the translation.

I thank you very much for your help.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
警车
Explanation:
警车
jing3che1
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks BBW!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8警车
Chinoise
5 +1巡逻车 xun2 luo2 che1
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
警车


Explanation:
警车
jing3che1

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks BBW!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
14 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
50 mins

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Scott Li
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: This is the translation Longman Active Study Chinese-English Dictionary gives...
1 day 7 hrs

agree  fengjiao
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police car
巡逻车 xun2 luo2 che1


Explanation:
since it is used for patrol, I would call it a patrol car = 巡逻车 xun2 luo2 che1 :)

ps: my dear brother is a cop. honest!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-19 03:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you got to Google and type in \"patrol car 巡逻车\", you\'ll get pages of hits. So 巡逻车 (xun2 luo2 che1) is a term used.

Well, 警车 (jing3che1) is definitely the term for \"police car\" and this is exactly Brian\'s question. I gave the answer as 巡逻车 (xun2 luo2 che1) just to be specific because Brian mentioned \"..patrol the streets\". :)


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
7 mins

disagree  Kevin Yang: Sorry, Sis. "Patrol" is a duty, not a car. 巡逻车 = Patrol Car.
47 mins
  -> yeah.. you always hear 巡逻车... does it help if I call it a 巡逻警车?? :p If I am not wrong... those "sirs" sometimes use "ordinary cars" to patrol the streets. Cool, eh? Sitting in a Mazda and whistling to girls. Do they get to sit in Merz???

agree  Scott Li: disagree with Kevin, 巡逻车 is fine too to describe police car on patrol.
2 hrs
  -> yeah yeah...!! :)

neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 如果警察除了巡逻还做别的事,开什么车呢?
4 hrs
  -> usually if they are on duty for patrol, they would just "patrol". And if they met something they have to handle, they will put up their siren. And then, that becomes a POLICE CAR!! :))) Good question, I should ask my bro!!