KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Rupell’s Griffon Vultures

Chinese translation: 鲁氏粗毛秃鹫


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rupell’s Griffon Vultures
Chinese translation:鲁氏粗毛秃鹫
Entered by: Lu Zou

02:51 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Rupell’s Griffon Vultures
我找到的答案是,Griffon Vultures=狮鹫,但不知Rupell如何处理,音译?
Lu Zou
Australia
Suggestion
Explanation:
rupell’s griffon vultures是英文名,其学名或拉丁名为“Gyps ruepellii”。Gyps为属名,ruepellii为种名, 请见:
http://wingsbirds.com/birdlists/ke01jan01.htm http://www.worldalmanacforkids.com/explore/animals/vulture.h...
如不能肯定griffon vulture为“狮鹫”或“尸鹫”,建议根据在《英汉动物学辞典》(陈兼善编,上海科学技术文献出版社)中所列的griffon vulture=粗毛秃鹫,再加上命名人rupell的谐音,将此动物的英文名译为“鲁氏粗毛秃鹫”。(例如goeldi’s monkeys有命名为“葛氏狨”)。可能对rupell’s griffon vulture还没有正式的中文命名。这样也综合了zhoudan和Wenjer Leuschel的意见。
我也并非鸟类专家,以上仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-04 22:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能正如Wenjer Leuschel所说ruepellii这个种名是从rupell这个人名而来的。确切地说应该是Rüpell,来自德文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 5 mins (2004-07-04 22:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google with Gyps ruepellii (scientific name of the animal) as the key words, you will find more items than with \"rupell’s griffon\" vultures. Sometimes it is rupell’s griffon vulture; sometimes it is ruppell’s griffon vulture. They point to the same animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-04 23:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, here \"The Griffon vulture, as a species, isn\'t endangered, but it is vanished from a lot of its former breeding grounds\".
From:
http://magazine.naturecom.de/text/griffon-vulture.html
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
最后采用鲁氏粗毛秃鹫(Rupell’s Griffon Vultures)

谢谢各位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1尸鹫Wenjer Leuschel
3 +2Suggestion
Jianming Sun
2 +1音译Zhoudan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rupell’s griffon vultures
音译


Explanation:
我估计 Rupell 是动物学家的名字,可能还是比较早的,但确切是个什么人我不清楚,建议音译。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: Ruppell's Griffon Vultures (Gyps rueppellii) 拉氏秃鹫
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rupell’s griffon vultures
Suggestion


Explanation:
rupell’s griffon vultures是英文名,其学名或拉丁名为“Gyps ruepellii”。Gyps为属名,ruepellii为种名, 请见:
http://wingsbirds.com/birdlists/ke01jan01.htm http://www.worldalmanacforkids.com/explore/animals/vulture.h...
如不能肯定griffon vulture为“狮鹫”或“尸鹫”,建议根据在《英汉动物学辞典》(陈兼善编,上海科学技术文献出版社)中所列的griffon vulture=粗毛秃鹫,再加上命名人rupell的谐音,将此动物的英文名译为“鲁氏粗毛秃鹫”。(例如goeldi’s monkeys有命名为“葛氏狨”)。可能对rupell’s griffon vulture还没有正式的中文命名。这样也综合了zhoudan和Wenjer Leuschel的意见。
我也并非鸟类专家,以上仅供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-04 22:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能正如Wenjer Leuschel所说ruepellii这个种名是从rupell这个人名而来的。确切地说应该是Rüpell,来自德文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 5 mins (2004-07-04 22:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google with Gyps ruepellii (scientific name of the animal) as the key words, you will find more items than with \"rupell’s griffon\" vultures. Sometimes it is rupell’s griffon vulture; sometimes it is ruppell’s griffon vulture. They point to the same animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-04 23:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, here \"The Griffon vulture, as a species, isn\'t endangered, but it is vanished from a lot of its former breeding grounds\".
From:
http://magazine.naturecom.de/text/griffon-vulture.html

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
最后采用鲁氏粗毛秃鹫(Rupell’s Griffon Vultures)

谢谢各位。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: “鲁氏粗毛秃鹫”可。
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Good Morning!

agree  Zhoudan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rupell's Griffon Vultures
尸鹫


Explanation:
Rupell's Griffon Vulture = Gyps Ruepellii = 尸鹫

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-04 03:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不可音译,因为尸鹫的名字本来就是那个样子。

http://www.rapaphila.com/rapa.php?nom=Vautour de Ruppell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-04 03:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vultur Rueppellii A.E. Brehm, 1852; Naumannia, 2, Heft 3, p. 44. Khartoum, Sudan. Vultur = ;Gyps (Greek) = from gups, a vulture. rueppellii = after Wilhelm Peter Eduard Simon Rüppell (1794-1884), German zoologist, explorer, collector and author.

http://web.uct.ac.za/depts/fitzpatrick/docs/r123a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 23 mins (2004-07-04 23:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jianming 建议的“鲁氏粗毛秃鹫”可以是个解决的办法,“鲁氏粗毛秃鹫属于濒危动物保护范围内的鸟类”听来比“尸鹫属于濒危动物保护范围内的鸟类”顺耳。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ray.