KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Goeldi’s Monkeys

Chinese translation: 节尾猴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goeldi’s Monkeys
Chinese translation:节尾猴
Entered by: Lu Zou

02:57 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Goeldi’s Monkeys
ldi’s Monkeys
Lu Zou
Australia
跳猴
Explanation:
(Callimico goeldii)
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
最后发现Callimico goeldii=节尾猴,也有人叫它跳猴。
www.cites.org.cn/newsletter/and.htm
http://cheni.0086e.net/qiu/class_mammal/Anthropoidea.htm

谢谢各位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2葛氏狨
Jianming Sun
5跳猴
Shang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goeldi’s monkeys
跳猴


Explanation:
(Callimico goeldii)

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
最后发现Callimico goeldii=节尾猴,也有人叫它跳猴。
www.cites.org.cn/newsletter/and.htm
http://cheni.0086e.net/qiu/class_mammal/Anthropoidea.htm

谢谢各位。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goeldi’s monkeys
葛氏狨


Explanation:
葛氏狨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-04 04:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

名 葛氏狨 学 名 CALLIMICO GOELDII
英 名 GOELDI\'S MONKEY 怀孕期 150天
产 地 中南美洲
食 性 以水果,昆虫为主食。
特征习性 每产一仔,体长25-31公分,尾长25-32公分,体重390~670公克,体毛黑褐色,头顶部的后面有一组房毛。

FROM:
http://www.monkey.com.tw/pro/pro02-02-01-08.htm

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
1 hr
  -> THANKS!

agree  Denyce Seow: All mums would envy this monkey! ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank You!