KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

In-house crib

Chinese translation: 企业内部的部件库


04:29 Jun 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: In-house crib
Integrated Supply Relationships
-Systems contracts
-Consignment
-Value analysis/engineering
-Vendor-managed inventory
-System supplier
-Third-party supplier
-In-house crib
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:企业内部的部件库
Explanation:
Some companies have these "cribs" where the engineer or maintenance personnel could obatin part/s for design/repair purposes. It's kind of a thing of the past though.

http://www.advancedtech.com/arccms/cases04.html&cs=

In order to gain greater control of the spare parts spending, ATS focused on better management of the parts purchasing process as well as improving inventory management. This included: Enforced tighter control on access to the pare parts crib


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-20 11:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW there\'s a typo in the linked passage:
This included: Enforced tighter control on access to the (S)pare parts crib
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2企业内部的部件库
wherestip
3企业内部的限制条件
Edward LIU


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house crib
企业内部的限制条件


Explanation:
企业内部的限制条件

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-house crib
企业内部的部件库


Explanation:
Some companies have these "cribs" where the engineer or maintenance personnel could obatin part/s for design/repair purposes. It's kind of a thing of the past though.

http://www.advancedtech.com/arccms/cases04.html&cs=

In order to gain greater control of the spare parts spending, ATS focused on better management of the parts purchasing process as well as improving inventory management. This included: Enforced tighter control on access to the pare parts crib


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-20 11:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW there\'s a typo in the linked passage:
This included: Enforced tighter control on access to the (S)pare parts crib

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  willey
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.