KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

wicked problems

Chinese translation: 疑难问题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicked problems
Chinese translation:疑难问题
Entered by: Jason Ma

04:06 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: wicked problems
In this scheme, wicked means much more than incredibly complex.

http://www.swemorph.com/wp.html
They are those complex, ever changing societal and organisational planning problems that you haven't been able to treat with much success, because you haven't even been able to define and structure them properly.
tvera
疑难问题
Explanation:
In this context: ...because you haven't even been able to define and structure them properly。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2疑难问题
Jason Ma
4棘手的问题AliceChen
3 +1“顽疾”
Jason Young
3超复杂问题
William Wu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
超复杂问题


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
疑难问题


Explanation:
In this context: ...because you haven't even been able to define and structure them properly。

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  clearwater
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“顽疾”


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  junnie
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
棘手的问题


Explanation:
A context will help to get the most accurate answer.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese