KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

groping for words or thoughts

Chinese translation: 模索用词或想法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groping for words or thoughts
Chinese translation:模索用词或想法
Entered by: jim summer

01:10 Sep 10, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / groping for words or thoughts
English term or phrase: groping for words or thoughts
A planned sales interview allows you:1. To devote attention to the method of delivery, timing, voice inflection and other important details rather than groping for words or thoughts. Because the presentation is planned, you can isolate what parts of the interview were effective and what parts need polishing to be effective.

句中groping for words or thoughts ,isolate 怎么理解才能使整个句子行文通畅呢?
jim summer
China
模索用词或想法
Explanation:
將你的注意力放在 ... 而不是模索用词或想法

To devote attention to ... rather than groping for words or thoughts.

因为要介绍的内容都准备好了,你可以抽离出那些会面部份是有效的,那些是需要加以喙磨的

Because the presentation is planned, you can isolate what parts of the interview were effective and what parts need polishing to be effective.
Selected response from:

johnnyfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1模索用词或想法johnnyfish
4寻找/寻摸字眼或想法
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
寻找/寻摸字眼或想法


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
模索用词或想法


Explanation:
將你的注意力放在 ... 而不是模索用词或想法

To devote attention to ... rather than groping for words or thoughts.

因为要介绍的内容都准备好了,你可以抽离出那些会面部份是有效的,那些是需要加以喙磨的

Because the presentation is planned, you can isolate what parts of the interview were effective and what parts need polishing to be effective.

johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Ng
1 day 13 mins