KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

Sugoi Japan

Chinese translation: 给力日本


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sugoi Japan
Chinese translation:给力日本
Entered by: jim summer

09:38 Sep 13, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Sugoi Japan
“Sugoi Japan” (Awesome Japan) is a campaign aimed at restoring confidence in travel to Japan and raising funds for Living Dreams, a program created under parent non-profit organization International Educational Association for Children (IEAC) to assist and empower orphans in Japan.
请问这样翻译有何不当之处?希望同仁们提供帮助,在线等!!!!!

“Sugoi Japan” (Awesome Japan)是一项旨在帮助广大旅行者重塑来日本旅游的信心的活动并为“居住梦想”筹集资金.“居住梦想”是由国际儿童教育协会(IEAC) 从属于家长的非盈利性组织创立的一项计划,此计划致力于在对日本境内外的孤儿授权及提供帮助。
jim summer
China
给力日本
Explanation:
套用一个比较“潮”的用词,供您参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-13 23:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意楼上Echo Wu对"Parent NPO"的说法。

另外,"Living Dreams"也可以考虑改为“真实梦想”之类的,因为这个实在跟“居住”靠不上边。

还有,“对孤儿授权”好像有点奇怪,建议把assist and empower orphans in Japan译成“为日本孤儿提供援助及维权”.
Selected response from:

Jun Ng
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1“非凡日本”
Echo Wu
4给力日本
Jun Ng


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugoi japan
“非凡日本”


Explanation:
Sugoi Japan是日语“すごい日本”的半音译,它的意思其实在后面括号的英文中已经表示出来了。网上已有的一种中文译法是“非凡日本”,可参考。(例如http://www.abacus.com.sg/NewsAndEvents/AbacusNewsFlash/Share...
parent non-profit organization 在这里是IEAC的同位语,IEAC是一个非盈利组织,Sugoi Japan是在这个名为IEAC的母机构下创立的一个program。我认为这里的parent相当于中文的”母公司“、”母机构“中的”母“字,不应该翻译成“从属于家长的”。


    Reference: http://www.abacus.com.sg/NewsAndEvents/AbacusNewsFlash/Share...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books/about/%E6%88%91%E5%9B%BD%E7%A7...
Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lau Wei Tsinn
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugoi japan
给力日本


Explanation:
套用一个比较“潮”的用词,供您参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-13 23:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意楼上Echo Wu对"Parent NPO"的说法。

另外,"Living Dreams"也可以考虑改为“真实梦想”之类的,因为这个实在跟“居住”靠不上边。

还有,“对孤儿授权”好像有点奇怪,建议把assist and empower orphans in Japan译成“为日本孤儿提供援助及维权”.

Jun Ng
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8