KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

To further complicate matters

Chinese translation: 更为复杂的是--


14:42 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: To further complicate matters
To further complicate matters, the control structure of Lord Corporation itself is not altogether straightforward.
***为使事情进一步复杂化***,Lord公司本身的管理架构并不是直线形的。
我感觉这句话前后逻辑有问题。请高手指点。
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:更为复杂的是--
Explanation:
To further complicate matters可理解为“更为复杂的是,”。 因此,原句没有逻辑问题。
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3 +2更为复杂的是--
Chinoise
5FYI
clearwater
4逻辑没有问题
Edward LIU
4尤其更不简单的是
Ozethai
3FYI straightforward = 简单的;易懂的
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
更为复杂的是--


Explanation:
To further complicate matters可理解为“更为复杂的是,”。 因此,原句没有逻辑问题。

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: control structure being not straightforward further complicates matters.
10 hrs
  ->  Agree,thanks !

agree  Jing Nie: TO这里可以理解为“至于更复杂的问题”
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to further complicate matters
逻辑没有问题


Explanation:
该集团公司(对子公司)并不总是采取直接控制,因而会出现很多问题,管理滞后、脱节,信息不畅等。
国外跨国公司管理形式有多种,如矩阵、事业部等等,直接管理和间接管理各有各的问题。

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to further complicate matters
TRY


Explanation:
To further complicate matters is not "in order to further complicate matters ".


It's an adverbial to express the consequences. "qi jie guo" is, 事情进一步复杂化.

Sorry my Chinese is down.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-09 18:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议把To further complicate matters的译文放在句末:

这就是事情更加复杂、麻烦。

具体wording可视上下文而调整。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-09 18:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这就使/让事情更加复杂/麻烦。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 把事情搞得更为复杂的是(?)再加上...可以看事情就不简单了
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to further complicate matters
FYI


Explanation:
逻辑没有问题。
这个不定式动语是结果状语,而不是你所理解的目的状语。
试译:
让事情更为复杂的是;把事情搞得更为复杂的是

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to further complicate matters
尤其更不简单的是


Explanation:
句子的连接语。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to further complicate matters
FYI straightforward = 简单的;易懂的


Explanation:
straightforward = simple and easy to do or understand 简单的;易懂的;易做的 eg She thought the exam questions were very straightforward. 她认为考试题目十分简单.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16