KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

barrier tape

Chinese translation: 警示带(典型译法);阻挡带,护边(胶)带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrier tape
Chinese translation:警示带(典型译法);阻挡带,护边(胶)带
Entered by: lbone

16:29 Mar 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / glass manufacture
English term or phrase: barrier tape
这是中空玻璃制造中的一道工序,原文见下:

Manually align the two spacer ends to form the final corner joint. For gas filled units, wrap about a 1" (25mm) length of approved barrier tape over the final joint, and apply pressure to ensure good adhesion. Make certain that the barrier tape does not roll up on the glass.

其中的spacer是间隔条,是用于密封中空玻璃的,一条spacer绕玻璃四边(中空玻璃实际上是至少两片,中间是个空层,用spacer将四边封起来)走一圈后,两个头在一个角上相接,用一个barrier tape把相接的两个头粘接起来。

见下图:

http://hi.baidu.com/bjlbone/album/item/d742102304224a4d92580...

我在网上查过有一个解释是:栅栏带,出现在一个游戏里。

不过从字面看,总觉得意思和这里的不太一样。
lbone
China
围边胶带
Explanation:
or 护边胶带

http://www.soundprooffoam.com/vinyl-barrier-tape.html

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Draper-hardware-66041-Barrier-75mmx5...

http://www.yorksurvey.co.uk/products/prods2/flag/htape.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-12 20:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

球拍护边带 -- 不知能不能算是“护边带”一例?

eBay 易趣: 乒乓球拍****红双喜狂飙至尊套装礼盒***特惠价408元***市场 ...礼盒套装赠品:,高级拍套1个,,白三星乒乓球2个,,球拍护边带1根,,还. 有反馈卡1份
年底可获红双喜的礼品. NO.1******直拍双面反胶. ---两面反胶*** ...
http://cgi.ebay.com.cn/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=877954... - 76k - Cached
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.

The final translation I submitted to the client was "阻挡带", which was influenced by your translation.

As the project, with a big glossary, is highly professional as a whole, the client just accepted it as a whole without commenting individual terms; therefore I think the final translation was at least acceptable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3围边胶带
franksf
3警示带
Julia Zou


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
警示带


Explanation:
barrier tape警示带 主要用于道路维修,抢险救灾,处理突发事件等场所,起临时隔离之用.具有使用寿命长.强度高.耐寒耐紫外线.
这里有图,你看看是否是与你翻译的东西有关

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-11 23:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或 “警示胶带”


    Reference: http://china.alibaba.com/company/offerlist/pepp1257.html?cat...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢回答。我查了一下,你的翻译对barrier tape而言似乎比较通用,但在此语言环境中是否该用这个译文我感到比较犹豫。我打算一周后交稿前和客户讨论一下再确定这个词的译法。

Asker: Also thank you, Juliazou. Though I haven't chosen your translation in this context, the result you found seems to be the prevailing translation for this phrase in general.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
围边胶带


Explanation:
or 护边胶带

http://www.soundprooffoam.com/vinyl-barrier-tape.html

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Draper-hardware-66041-Barrier-75mmx5...

http://www.yorksurvey.co.uk/products/prods2/flag/htape.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-12 20:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

球拍护边带 -- 不知能不能算是“护边带”一例?

eBay 易趣: 乒乓球拍****红双喜狂飙至尊套装礼盒***特惠价408元***市场 ...礼盒套装赠品:,高级拍套1个,,白三星乒乓球2个,,球拍护边带1根,,还. 有反馈卡1份
年底可获红双喜的礼品. NO.1******直拍双面反胶. ---两面反胶*** ...
http://cgi.ebay.com.cn/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=877954... - 76k - Cached


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.

The final translation I submitted to the client was "阻挡带", which was influenced by your translation.

As the project, with a big glossary, is highly professional as a whole, the client just accepted it as a whole without commenting individual terms; therefore I think the final translation was at least acceptable.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢回答。译文字面上看起来反映了用处,但网上查找未见有人用过这两个译文。我打算一周后交稿前和客户讨论一下再确定这个词的译法。

Asker: 感谢补充信息。