KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

hour after hour, day after day, month after month

Chinese translation: 長年累月,經得起時日的考驗


13:48 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Product
English term or phrase: hour after hour, day after day, month after month
hour after hour, day after day, month after month

这是在形容一种产品的耐用,请问这种情况下是直接翻译成为一句简洁的汉语,如日日夜夜(或者其它?),还是按照英文的字面意思翻译?
先行感谢!
Han Li
China
Chinese translation:長年累月,經得起時日的考驗
Explanation:
年是加進去的
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3長年累月,經得起時日的考驗
pkchan
3 +1无时无刻、日日月月Wenjer Leuschel
3路遥知马力
Jason Ma


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无时无刻、日日月月


Explanation:
这种产品运行无歇,“无时无刻、日日月月”,经久耐用。

算是一种说法吧?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
長年累月,經得起時日的考驗


Explanation:
年是加進去的

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我那边的刻也是加进去的。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  William He
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
路遥知马力


Explanation:
Speaking of **耐用**, this also might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-15 01:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is an advertisement, my humble suggestions:

路遥知马力,日久见“机心/车心/XX心“

Something to that effect.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4