KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

turn

Chinese translation:


12:24 Apr 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: turn
the two layers of galvanized steel tape. the gap between the 【turns】 of each tape shall be 33% of the tape width.
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
the gap between the 【turns】 of each tape shall be 33% of the tape width.
每个镀锌钢卷尺的每圈间隔应为该卷尺宽度的33%。

仅供参考
Selected response from:

calpain
China
Grading comment
steel tape的确是钢带的意思,这是个电缆说明书。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3calpain
5匝/圈stronggas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
the gap between the 【turns】 of each tape shall be 33% of the tape width.
每个镀锌钢卷尺的每圈间隔应为该卷尺宽度的33%。

仅供参考

calpain
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
steel tape的确是钢带的意思,这是个电缆说明书。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Z: agree
13 mins

agree  Gertrude Tsau
10 hrs

agree  Liang Zhao
11 hrs

disagree  stronggas: steel tape:(1)钢卷尺;(2)钢带;(3)连续钢带。这里指钢带
19 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
1 day15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turns
匝/圈


Explanation:
the two layers of galvanized steel tape. the gap between the turns of each tape shall be 33% of the tape width.
双层镀锌钢带。钢带各匝之间的间隔尺寸应当为钢带宽度的33%。

stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese