KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

agile manufacturing

Chinese translation: 敏捷制造


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agile manufacturing
Chinese translation:敏捷制造

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Nov 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Additional field(s): Engineering: Industrial, Management
English term or phrase: agile manufacturing
Definition from BusinessDictionary.com:
Aims at quick turnaround of small batch lots at competitive cost. Agile manufacturers use information technology in machine control and production planning, and to leverage decision making skills and faster flow of information among all departments.

Example sentence(s):
  • Agile manufacturing deals with the things you can NOT control. Agility is the ability to thrive and prosper in an environment of constant and unpredictable change. D&ME
  • Agile Manufacturing is something that many of our corporations have yet to fully comprehend, never mind implement. Agile Manufacturing is likely to be the way business will be conducted in the next century. Cheshire Henbury
  • Agile manufacturing is seen as the next step after LEAN in the evolution of production methodical. The key difference between the two is like between a thin and an athletic person, agile being the latter. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

敏捷制造
Definition:
AM 敏捷制造(agile manufacturing)就是指制造系统在满足低成本和高质量的同时,能够对多变的市场需求做出快速反应。所谓敏捷性,是指企业对市场变化、技术发展、以及社会环境变化做出反应的速度与能力。 敏捷制造(Agile Manufacturing, AM)是通过技术、管理和人这3种资源集成为一个协调的、相互关联的系统来实现的。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2敏捷製造
Li Rui
5 +2敏捷制造
Angeline PhD


  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
敏捷制造


Definition from Wikipedia:
AM 敏捷制造(agile manufacturing)就是指制造系统在满足低成本和高质量的同时,能够对多变的市场需求做出快速反应。所谓敏捷性,是指企业对市场变化、技术发展、以及社会环境变化做出反应的速度与能力。 敏捷制造(Agile Manufacturing, AM)是通过技术、管理和人这3种资源集成为一个协调的、相互关联的系统来实现的。

Example sentence(s):
  • 敏捷制造(Agile Manufacturing,简称AM):指的是制造企业能够把握市场机遇,及时动态地重组生产系统,在最短的时间内(与其它企业相比)向市场推出有利可图的、用户认可的、高质量的产品。以计算机网络将本地的、异地的,甚至异国的制造企业或制造资源(设备、产品设计或工艺规程)联成一个整体,为共同的目的,进行协调的努力。如果说, CIMS侧重于企业内部各部门、各环节之间的集成与信息交流,那么,敏捷制造则发展到企业之间的集成与信息交流。 - mbtmag  
  • 敏捷制造(agile manufacturing)就是指制造系统在满足低成本和高质量的同时,能够对多变的市场需求做出快速反应。所谓敏捷性,是指企业对市场变化、技术发展、以及社会环境变化做出反应的速度与能力 - chinawuliu  

Explanation:
通过计算机网络联接起来的企业,被称为 “Virtual Enterprise”,有的中文文献上译为“虚拟企业”。

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  J.H. Wang
1 hr

Yes  William He
373 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
敏捷製造


Definition from 互动百科:
又称“灵敏制造”或“灵捷制造”。

  敏捷制造(AM,Agile Manufacturing的缩写)指的是制造企业能够把握市场机遇,及时动态地重组生产系统,在最短的时间内(与其它企业相比)向市场推出有利可图的、用户认可的、高质量的产品;以计算机网络将本地的、异地的,甚至异国的制造企业或制造资源(设备、产品设计或工艺规程)联成一个整体,为共同的目的,进行协调的努力。

Example sentence(s):
  • 敏捷製造是在具有創新精神的組織和管理結構、先進位造技術(以信息技術和柔性智能技術為主導)、有技術有知識的管理人員三大類資源支柱支撐下得以實施的,也就是將柔性生產技術、有技術有知識的勞動力與能夠促進企業內部和企業之間合作的靈活管理集中在一起,通過所建立的共同基礎結構,對迅速改變的市場需求和市場進度作出快速響應。敏捷製造比起其它製造方式具有更靈敏、更快捷的反應能力。 - MBA 智库百科  
  • 敏捷制造的英文名为Agile Manufacturing,,简称AM。“敏”字的甲骨文字形象用手整理头发的样子,本义为动作快。敏捷的英文解释为quick,angil,nimble,fleet,prompt等,即反应迅速快捷的含义。 - 百度知道  
  • 敏捷制造(Agile Manufacturing,简称AM):指的是制造企业能够把握市场机遇,及时动态地重组生产系统,在最短的时间内(与其它企业相比)向市场推出有利可图的、用户认可的、高质量的产品。以计算机网络将本地的、异地的,甚至异国的制造企业或制造资源(设备、产品设计或工艺规程)联成一个整体,为共同的目的,进行协调的努力。如果说, CIMS侧重于企业内部各部门、各环节之间的集成与信息交流,那么,敏捷制造则发展到企业之间的集成与信息交流。通过计算机网络联接起来的企业,被称为 “Virtual Enterprise”,有的中文文献上译为“虚拟企业”。 - 制造业信息管理网  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 63 days (2009-01-13 05:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有利可图不能算贬义吧?最多算中性,唯利是图才是贬义的
Li Rui
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
steve 5 有利可图在中文里是贬义


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> thank you

Yes  William He
373 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License