KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

Subject to availability of parts and a small additional charge

Chinese translation: 视(或:根据)零件供应情况;规格


08:22 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Subject to availability of parts and a small additional charge
全句:Subject to availability of parts and a small additional charge, we will do our utmost to produce the drum motor to your specifications in the shortest possible time - within hours if necessary!我现在译成了:视配件的具体情况,我们将竭尽所能在最短的时间内生产出符合您要求的鼓形电动机(如果必要的话,将在几小时内),您只需支付少额的附加费用。前半部分的转译和specifications译成“要求”不知可否,感觉直译的说法日常生活中很少使用,多谢!
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:视(或:根据)零件供应情况;规格
Explanation:
译文应当忠实地道流畅
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1视(或:根据)零件供应情况;规格
Sun Song
4 +1视零件的可用性,并酌情收取少量费用
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to availability of parts and a small additional charge
视零件的可用性,并酌情收取少量费用


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 视零件供应情况,并酌情收取少量费用
24 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to availability of parts and a small additional charge
视(或:根据)零件供应情况;规格


Explanation:
译文应当忠实地道流畅

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 尚缺后段翻译,不过前段的措辞很好。
6 mins