KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

outrigger

Chinese translation: 护目镜支架


21:54 Dec 29, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: outrigger
关于护目镜制作的:
When it comes to the outriggers, we've rigged them back, so they're nowhere in your vision.
我查到的outrigger有”支腿“的意思,但是和后文的rigged back连起来看,想不明白是什么意思。
望了解眼镜构造的高手指教。
clairejie
France
Chinese translation:护目镜支架
Explanation:
护目镜由镜框、镜片、支架和可调节的头带组成(或者镜腿)组成。
护目镜支架是连接镜框和头带的那部分。说成支腿应该也行。
rigged back 指的是在设计护目镜的时候,将支架向后延伸,这样佩带的时候就不会阻挡视野,使视野更开阔( so they are nowhere in your vision)。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 04:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是佩戴。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 04:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,有错别字。应为配戴。
Selected response from:

Su Hong
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Hong and Sharon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1护目镜支架
Su Hong
3眼鏡框支架外伸
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
眼鏡框支架外伸


Explanation:
outrigger=支架外伸

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
护目镜支架


Explanation:
护目镜由镜框、镜片、支架和可调节的头带组成(或者镜腿)组成。
护目镜支架是连接镜框和头带的那部分。说成支腿应该也行。
rigged back 指的是在设计护目镜的时候,将支架向后延伸,这样佩带的时候就不会阻挡视野,使视野更开阔( so they are nowhere in your vision)。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 04:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是佩戴。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-30 04:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,有错别字。应为配戴。


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7260850.html
Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Hong and Sharon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes, spot on. This is exactly in line with my explanation in the discussion section. :)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.