KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Cold-pressed organic oils

Chinese translation: 冷榨有机食用油


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cold-pressed organic oils
Chinese translation:冷榨有机食用油
Entered by: PML

08:17 Nov 29, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Cold-pressed organic oils
just like that
PML
冷榨有机食用油
Explanation:
"cold-pressed" 应该是一种榨油工艺。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1冷榨有機食油Sunshine Wang
4冷榨有机食用油
Xiaoping Fu
4冷压有机食用油
jinshi
4冷压有机润滑油
jinshi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷压有机润滑油


Explanation:
cold-pressed = 冷压
organic = 有机
oil = 油
But here I presume it must be lubricating oil.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷压有机食用油


Explanation:
Sorry, the phrases should be related with food.
Then 'oil' is "食用油".


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷榨有机食用油


Explanation:
"cold-pressed" 应该是一种榨油工艺。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷榨有機食油


Explanation:
I agreed with Xiaoping Fu's version. For processing oil, you'd press the seeds.
To process oil by "pressing" is "榨油"-
("Zha4 You2").

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
4 hrs