KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

wet/dry vacuum cleaners

Chinese translation: 干式/湿式真空吸尘器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet/dry vacuum cleaners
Chinese translation:干式/湿式真空吸尘器
Entered by: PML

14:23 Dec 4, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: wet/dry vacuum cleaners
Hydropolishers - hydrosanders - wet/dry vacuum cleaners-sanders-floorwashers-sweepers
PML
干式/湿式真空吸尘器
Explanation:
干式/湿式真空吸尘器
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1乾濕兩用吸塵器Raymond Chu
4 +1干式/湿式真空吸尘器
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
干式/湿式真空吸尘器


Explanation:
干式/湿式真空吸尘器


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
乾濕兩用吸塵器


Explanation:
This is the standard translation in Taiwan for the type of vacuum clear that is used for both dry carpets and wet floors. The word "vacuum" is generally not translated as it is well understand in the market. A non-vacuum cleaner is translated into 清潔器.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
3 hrs