KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

building loyalty and repeat business

Chinese translation: 建立客户忠诚度并构筑稳定的业务关系


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building loyalty and repeat business
Chinese translation:建立客户忠诚度并构筑稳定的业务关系
Entered by: shcheong

04:53 Jan 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: building loyalty and repeat business
XXX teaches the nuances of building loyalty and repeat business that are essential to your financial stability.
shcheong
Singapore
建立客户忠诚度并构筑稳定的业务关系
Explanation:
“客户忠诚度”这个词在大陆已非常流行,建立客户忠诚度是每个商家拓展市场和保持客户关系所必需做的。随着客户忠诚度的建立,这些客户会继续、不断使用原商家的产品或服务,即构筑了稳定的业务关系。
Selected response from:

Evelyn_Gao
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5建立客户的信赖度和发展稳定的业务
jinshi
5建立品牌忠诚,发展回购生意
Chinexpert
4***教授“建立信誉与持久业务”的微小差异。hjl
4建 立 长 期 客 户 关 系chooi
4建立稳定的客户群并不断从他们获得业务
Golden View
4客户信赖度与持久的业务联系
Xiaoping Fu
2建立客户忠诚度并构筑稳定的业务关系Evelyn_Gao


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建立稳定的客户群并不断从他们获得业务


Explanation:
Although not exactly following the original English, it should have close meaning.
FYR only.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客户信赖度与持久的业务联系


Explanation:
"loyalty" 的本义是“忠诚”。但在中国社会中,至少在现阶段,只有公民对国家的忠诚,党员对党的忠诚,员工对公司的忠诚,而很少有客户对商家的忠诚,充其量是信赖而已。究其原因,除了传统文化中“无商不奸”的概念之外,主要是商业的法律道德规范不健全,假冒伪劣的东西太多。所以,"loyalty" 译为“信赖度”可能更切合中国的实际。
"repeat business" 讲俗了就是“回头客”。但“回头客”这个词多用在餐饮业和服务业。这里建议译为:“持久的业务联系”。“持久”意味着“重复”,而且是多次的重复。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
建立客户的信赖度和发展稳定的业务


Explanation:
It is essential to keep the balance of the wording in Chinese.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建 立 长 期 客 户 关 系


Explanation:
长期客户implies both loyalty and repeat business.

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***教授“建立信誉与持久业务”的微小差异。


Explanation:
I think it's what *** teachs,and tow concepts are different a little. These two are all essential to your financial stability.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
建立品牌忠诚,发展回购生意


Explanation:
loyalty在这里指的是brand loyalty,就是客户对品牌的忠诚度。
repeat business就是客户成为回头客。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 07:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

品牌忠诚是许多著名品牌营销策略中非常重要的一个方面。


    Reference: http://www.wisecast.com/tips/tips_01_09.html
    Reference: http://taiwan.cnet.com/ebusiness/business/story/0,2000033968...
Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
建立客户忠诚度并构筑稳定的业务关系


Explanation:
“客户忠诚度”这个词在大陆已非常流行,建立客户忠诚度是每个商家拓展市场和保持客户关系所必需做的。随着客户忠诚度的建立,这些客户会继续、不断使用原商家的产品或服务,即构筑了稳定的业务关系。


    Reference: http://www.sinobnet.com/ec/jj-20010817-3.htm
    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com.cn/biztech/res-center/story/0,200006810...
Evelyn_Gao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!