KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

eyebrow barbell

Chinese translation: 眉部哑铃穿针


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyebrow barbell
Chinese translation:眉部哑铃穿针
Entered by: Smartrans He

03:21 Jan 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing / jewelry
English term or phrase: eyebrow barbell
jewelry terms.
Body Snake Eyebrow Barbell Surgical Steel And Silver With Swarovski White Sapphire Crystal
Chinexpert
眉部哑铃穿针
Explanation:
这里的 "barbell" 是新潮身体穿洞饰物。除了眉部外,还有戴在舌、唇、脐等部位的。应该有一个一般的名称。我不知道国内用这种饰物的圈子里叫它什么,姑且称之为“哑铃穿针”。

眉部蛇形哑铃穿针,手术用钢与银制成,镶嵌施华洛世奇白色蓝宝石水晶。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4眉部哑铃穿针
Xiaoping Fu
3耿
Li-chuan Yen
2筧xxxSisal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耿


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a proper translation for this. "吏" is commonly seen in Taiwan, but no specific name for a barbell.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
筧


Explanation:
Just guessing...

xxxSisal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
眉部哑铃穿针


Explanation:
这里的 "barbell" 是新潮身体穿洞饰物。除了眉部外,还有戴在舌、唇、脐等部位的。应该有一个一般的名称。我不知道国内用这种饰物的圈子里叫它什么,姑且称之为“哑铃穿针”。

眉部蛇形哑铃穿针,手术用钢与银制成,镶嵌施华洛世奇白色蓝宝石水晶。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566