KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

MISSION STATEMENT

Chinese translation: 公司宗旨


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MISSION STATEMENT
Chinese translation:公司宗旨
Entered by: Libin PhD

03:29 Feb 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: MISSION STATEMENT
CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT
LOWER COST
EXPLOIT COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE
LEAD TECHNOLOGY
ALWAYS ACT LIKE WE ARE A SMALL BUSINESS

Mission statement译过多次,不指怎么混过来的,一直没有找到一个满意的译法。今天又遇上了。请各位仁兄帮忙。谢了。
Libin PhD
"宗旨","公司宗旨","我们的宗旨","我们的使命","使命宣言"......
Explanation:
Bin: I agree with you. Your "公司宗旨" is good enough, or, "我们的宗旨","我们的使命", 也都可以; If you like it to be simple,"宗旨" is OK, especially as a title. (P.S. This has been bugging me for a long time as well. Just now, I went online for a search, again, and found Mission Statement had been translated as "经营宗旨""任务陈述""使命陈述""任务宣言""使命宣言"......All of the above are OK to me(Personally, I like "使命宣言" the best). I copied here for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:45:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Bin, and thank you for leading the discussion which benefits all of us (at least I feel so).
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
Thank you and kudos (I wish I could make it KudoZ) to everyone for your enlighting thoughts. Your inputs definitely put to rest this bugging issue in the back of my mind. As this is for a company, let's just use 公司宗旨 for now. Later on, if we meet this guy again in a different setting, we will give the other candidates a chance. I want everyone of you to know that your help is greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2使命
Scott Li
4我们的宗旨
Xiaoping Fu
4"宗旨","公司宗旨","我们的宗旨","我们的使命","使命宣言"......Sunshine Wang
4公司宗旨Yang JS
4宗旨陈述
Chinexpert
4执行任务的决议 or 陈述
Elizabeth Tu
2 +1經營宗旨或企業經營宗旨ecindy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
执行任务的决议 or 陈述


Explanation:
A mission statement is a resolution or a declaration of assignment(s), campaign, or work to be undertaken in order to accomplish a goal or many goals.

I suggest 执行任务的决议, or 陈述。
If you can't read this, it is "zhixing renwu de jueyi" or "zhixing renwu de chenshu"


    Roget's Thesarus, 1996 edition
    A New English-Chinese dictionary, 1975 edition.
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
使命


Explanation:
Simply use 使命 or 團隊使命 or any of your own suggestions.
I think it is good enough for Mission Statment.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
3 mins

agree  David Rockell: this would seem to be the most used expression in the Mainland
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公司宗旨


Explanation:
I prefer as this answer, also in my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 05:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think the other translation is not right

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
經營宗旨或企業經營宗旨


Explanation:
這個詞有不同的譯法,其他人的提議也有公司採用,這裡給你多一個選擇。

ecindy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"宗旨","公司宗旨","我们的宗旨","我们的使命","使命宣言"......


Explanation:
Bin: I agree with you. Your "公司宗旨" is good enough, or, "我们的宗旨","我们的使命", 也都可以; If you like it to be simple,"宗旨" is OK, especially as a title. (P.S. This has been bugging me for a long time as well. Just now, I went online for a search, again, and found Mission Statement had been translated as "经营宗旨""任务陈述""使命陈述""任务宣言""使命宣言"......All of the above are OK to me(Personally, I like "使命宣言" the best). I copied here for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:45:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Bin, and thank you for leading the discussion which benefits all of us (at least I feel so).

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you and kudos (I wish I could make it KudoZ) to everyone for your enlighting thoughts. Your inputs definitely put to rest this bugging issue in the back of my mind. As this is for a company, let's just use 公司宗旨 for now. Later on, if we meet this guy again in a different setting, we will give the other candidates a chance. I want everyone of you to know that your help is greatly appreciated.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我们的宗旨


Explanation:

Sunshine 给出的这些译法在一定的场合都是很好的选择。我觉得还是要看陈述的内容和组织的性质。譬如一个学校或非盈利组织,就不好译为“公司宗旨”。

我个人比较喜欢“我们的宗旨”。对内有一种良好的暗示。如果员工都把公司感受为“我们”,对士气和内聚力都有正面作用。对外也可以给客户亲切的感觉。跟客户说“本公司如何如何”,不如说“我们如何如何”。这种东西其实是企业文化的一部分。直接关系到的是企业形象。

对某些大公司来说,如果刻意经营的企业形象是正规、强大、专业、严密、稳健等等,也许“公司宗旨”更适合一些。

最好不要译为“使命的陈述”,虽然这是最接近字面意思的。太死板,是没有人原意读下去的。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宗旨陈述


Explanation:
还可以吗?

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205