KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

authentic

Chinese translation: 正宗


00:31 Mar 8, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: authentic
relative to the taste of food
Nancy Spencer
Chinese translation:正宗
Explanation:
Zheng4 zong1
It means that the cooking style of the food has followed its original practice.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9正宗
jinshi
3 +5地道的味道,味道很地道
Federica Pariani
4 +1地道
Chinexpert
4正宗 / 道地 / 地道
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
正宗


Explanation:
Zheng4 zong1
It means that the cooking style of the food has followed its original practice.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalelee28
12 mins

agree  ecindy
18 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: For brand names, this one is better.
43 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 hr

agree  Scott Li
2 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
5 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: All three translations provided by jinshi, Federica Pariani and ChinesePro are the correct Chinese translations for the word "authentic". But there is one point I like to make here is that "正宗的"is a bit formal whereas "地道的" or"道地的"is very colloqu
9 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
地道的味道,味道很地道


Explanation:
di4dao4

if it tastes like the food of a particular country or area, es. 地道的广东菜,地道的意大利菜等

This means it's true, genuine.

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: For general styles, this one is more acceptable.
14 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen: I'd say 道地.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, according to 现代汉语词典 both version are in use

agree  Scott Li: both are ok and good enough
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu: The choice between Jinshi's and Frederica's translations depends on the context and the textual situation. In some regions in China, people say dao4 di4 instead of di dao.
7 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: All three translations provided by jinshi, Federica Pariani and ChinesePro are the correct Chinese translations for the word "authentic". But there is one point I like to make here is that "正宗的"is a bit formal whereas "地道的" or"道地的"is very colloqu
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地道


Explanation:
If for taste fo food, it should be
地道(di4dao),means authentic.

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: All three translations provided by jinshi, Federica Pariani and ChinesePro are the correct Chinese translations for the word "authentic". But there is one point I like to make here is that "正宗的"is a bit formal whereas "地道的" or"道地的"is very colloqu
8 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正宗 / 道地 / 地道


Explanation:

关于这几个词的词意及用法,补充一些意见:

正宗这个词来源于佛教。禅宗称达摩嫡传学派为正宗。宗,指禅宗。禅宗自称“宗门”、“宗下”,称其他佛教流派为“教”。所以,这个词以前主要是用于描述宗教流派、学术流派、艺术流派的正统性。70年代末,80年代初,大概从关东兴起,开始把这个词用于广告宣传。所以,我觉得这个词用于有品牌、有字号的美食比较合适,如“正宗‘狗不理’包子,“正宗‘北京烤鸭’”等等,因为它们有师承可以追寻。

道地和地道这两个词意义相同,用法略有差别。道地略微正式一点,使用地区较广。多用于定语。很少用作表语。主要指一种风格或口味,如“道地的川菜”。如果说“正宗的川菜”,总觉得不十分妥当,因为川菜是一个菜系,其实无宗可寻。不过现在大家都这么说,习惯也就成自然了。

地道较为顺口。北方使用较多,既用作定语,如“地道的‘鲁菜’”;也用作表语,如“这豆汁儿味儿真地道。”

地道一词与道地还有一点不同,即被引伸出了道德的含义,主要用于否定的场合。如“此人不地道”,意思是说这个人品行不端正。所以在说‘不地道’的时候,要比较小心。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,关东应为广东。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566