KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Community Banking

Chinese translation: 社区银行业务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Banking
Chinese translation:社区银行业务
Entered by: Kevin Yang

15:56 Mar 26, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Community Banking
The term will be printed on a t-shirt to promote the concept of COMMUNITY BANKING
Ishmail
Community Banking= 社区银行业务
Explanation:
Community Banking= 社区银行业务

Xiaoping, I am afraid "金融" is a bit big for a community-oriented banking service. In this case I like 银行业务 better, which means "bank business" or "bank services".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 04:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it also can be translated as \"Community banking services\"
= 社区银行服务
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Community Banking= 社区银行业务
Kevin Yang
3 +2跋蝗︽狝叭xxxJGL
4社区银行,造福社区Yubing YANG
4社区金融
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社区金融


Explanation:
社区金融

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Community Banking= 社区银行业务


Explanation:
Community Banking= 社区银行业务

Xiaoping, I am afraid "金融" is a bit big for a community-oriented banking service. In this case I like 银行业务 better, which means "bank business" or "bank services".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 04:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it also can be translated as \"Community banking services\"
= 社区银行服务

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: agree, it refers to bank services
9 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
10 hrs

agree  Raytrans
1 day7 hrs

agree  hjl
2 days16 hrs

agree  zwcorp: agree
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
跋蝗︽狝叭


Explanation:
Reckon that's what the line says.

xxxJGL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
4 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
5 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社区银行,造福社区


Explanation:
So it is obviously a slogan, advertisement. To do translation of this kind, we should render Chinese version as a slogan.

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8