KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

sourcing

Chinese translation: 搜寻货源


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sourding
Chinese translation:搜寻货源
Entered by: Chinexpert

08:27 Jul 8, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sourcing
We are a service-oriented company focused on identifying, sourcing, marketing and supplying quality products and services to targetted market segments.
In Hong Kong and China we offer a wide range of specialised services from marketing and distribution to sourcing, processing and production.
Chinexpert
搜寻(货源)
Explanation:
Basically I agree XiaoPing Fu's suggested translation, but would like to suggest 搜寻 or 搜寻货源 instead of 搜询.
"Sourcing" should be different from 采购, otherwise why not just use Purcahsing or Procurement?
尤其是电子商务时代,"eSourcing" 比较盛行,eSourcing 是“电子采购”吗?我觉得内容要比这多得多,“以电子方式搜寻货源”似乎比较妥当,因为eSourcing可能涉及到使用诸如search engine、online bid等最新的技术方式达到目的,简单的“采购”无法概括而且没有准确表达其含义。
请指教。
Selected response from:

Golden View
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Golden View, and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3采购surfish
4 +3採購
Scott Li
5 +2洽尋﹝貨物﹞供應來源Raymond Chu
5 +1确定消息来源taoyuting
4 +1落实货源
jinshi
4搜寻(货源)
Golden View
4搜询
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
採購


Explanation:
this is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the business world, sourcing includes meanings of searching for supplier/vendor for services and purchasing of raw material etc.
In short, it is 採購.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  brightex: This is the general term used in HK.
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
确定消息来源


Explanation:
or the meaning of original materials

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
落实货源


Explanation:
"Sourcing" here means "to locate the supplier sources" - 落实货源(luo 4 shi 2 huo 4 yuan 2).

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
洽尋﹝貨物﹞供應來源


Explanation:
I believe in the trade service business "sourcing" includes finding reliable sources of goods and negotiating prices and delivery, etc.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
14 mins

agree  transuser
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
采购


Explanation:
寻找,外包, 外购


surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
55 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
搜询


Explanation:
以上各位同行的解释我都同意。
courcing 就是寻找货源的意思。但是放在句子中,我觉得译为“提供优质产品的辨别、搜询、推销和供货等服务...”比较好。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
搜寻(货源)


Explanation:
Basically I agree XiaoPing Fu's suggested translation, but would like to suggest 搜寻 or 搜寻货源 instead of 搜询.
"Sourcing" should be different from 采购, otherwise why not just use Purcahsing or Procurement?
尤其是电子商务时代,"eSourcing" 比较盛行,eSourcing 是“电子采购”吗?我觉得内容要比这多得多,“以电子方式搜寻货源”似乎比较妥当,因为eSourcing可能涉及到使用诸如search engine、online bid等最新的技术方式达到目的,简单的“采购”无法概括而且没有准确表达其含义。
请指教。

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, Golden View, and everyone.