KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

rules, regulations and norms

Chinese translation: 当地的规则、法规和标准


03:17 Jan 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rules, regulations and norms
While the Board’s minutes have been drawn up in English since 1997, local languages, as well as rules, regulations and norms, are used and followed at the factories.
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:当地的规则、法规和标准
Explanation:
如果这些备忘录是关于本地化问题的,这句话可以考虑译为:

自从董事会1997年草拟了这些备忘录,各地的工厂均使用当地的语言,并遵循当地的规则、法规和标准。

如果备忘录是关于其他问题的,则需酌情更改。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,漏看了一个词。这句话的重点应该是语言问题:
董事会1997年草拟的这些备忘录是英文的,但各地的工厂均使用当地的语言,并遵循当地的规则、法规和标准。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, you are always so helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3规则、制度和标准
Kevin Yang
4 +1当地的规则、法规和标准
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
规则、制度和标准


Explanation:
规则、制度和标准

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
8 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
7 hrs

agree  cting
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
当地的规则、法规和标准


Explanation:
如果这些备忘录是关于本地化问题的,这句话可以考虑译为:

自从董事会1997年草拟了这些备忘录,各地的工厂均使用当地的语言,并遵循当地的规则、法规和标准。

如果备忘录是关于其他问题的,则需酌情更改。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 11:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,漏看了一个词。这句话的重点应该是语言问题:
董事会1997年草拟的这些备忘录是英文的,但各地的工厂均使用当地的语言,并遵循当地的规则、法规和标准。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks, you are always so helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
4 hrs