mill scale

Chinese translation: 轧屑、铁鳞、氧化铁皮

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill scale
Chinese translation:轧屑、铁鳞、氧化铁皮
Entered by: Zhong

10:07 Jan 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mill scale
Low surface tension surfactants reduce mill scale build-up, reducing roll marks and in-process scrap
Chinexpert
轧屑、铁鳞
Explanation:
轧屑、铁鳞
Selected response from:

Zhong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4氧化(铁)皮
Danbing HE
4 +4轧屑、铁鳞
Zhong


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
轧屑、铁鳞


Explanation:
轧屑、铁鳞

Zhong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: 轧屑或氧化铁皮都可以
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  DaelynnDai
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Xiaoping

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
氧化(铁)皮


Explanation:
轧制过程产生的氧化物。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: 轧屑或氧化铁皮都可以
14 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search