KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

product portfolios

Chinese translation: 产品资料


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product portfolios
Chinese translation:产品资料
Entered by: Chinexpert

03:41 May 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: product portfolios
Acquiring companies, specialists, know-how, product portfolios and market share is therefore of strategic importance.
Chinexpert
产品数据
Explanation:
More generally, "product data."

"Portfolio" can mean

(A)a set of public data assembled by the company for advertising purposes/giving to clients, or

(B) mean a file of private information compiled by the company for its internal use and decision making.

Translation by pro#2 above matches definition A. Because the original term can mean definition A or B, my more general Chinese translation can also fit both definitions.
Selected response from:

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4产品介绍
Kevin Yang
5 +3产品组合
Donglai Lou
5产品样本
Danbing HE
4 +1产品数据
Jacob Jou
4产品资产组合jshuang
4产品业务量Lichun E


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
产品组合


Explanation:
产品组合

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porfolio doesn\'t mean product combination but various products or somewhat product diversity. when we put it into chinese, 组合 is an optimal choice.



Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
37 mins

neutral  Jacob Jou: I don't think portfolio means "combination" here.
1 hr

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs

agree  chooi
21 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
产品介绍


Explanation:
我认为这里的“product portfolios”是指图文并茂的介绍或说明,所以我建议把它翻译成为“产品介绍”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有一个可以使用的说法就是“产品目录”。总之,产品介绍或产品目录都含有对所有产品进行说明的意思。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacob Jou: More accurate than first answer above.
1 hr

agree  Georgia Kuo
2 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren: yes
9 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
产品业务量


Explanation:
产品业务量

这里的portfolio是指全部产品总和。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
产品数据


Explanation:
More generally, "product data."

"Portfolio" can mean

(A)a set of public data assembled by the company for advertising purposes/giving to clients, or

(B) mean a file of private information compiled by the company for its internal use and decision making.

Translation by pro#2 above matches definition A. Because the original term can mean definition A or B, my more general Chinese translation can also fit both definitions.

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: I'm with you. Anyway, I think "產品資訊" would be better than 數據, because it won't be just "數據" included.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
产品样本


Explanation:
其实就是产品介绍。但大陆称之为产品样本。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
产品资产组合


Explanation:
我认为,由于原文涉及到的应该是“通过并购/或其他方法”获得/取得,那么,这里的portfolio基本上还是属于“资产组合”的意思。例如,通过并购一家公司,或者其所有的各种产品的生产、销售、技术、品牌、市场份额等,或者,在实际中也有这样例子,买断某个公司的某一种或数种产品的产品的生产、销售、技术、品牌等。这里的portfilio并不一定指“数种产品的组合”而是应该指与产品(一种或数种均可)有关的资产(也即生产技术、设计、品牌、等等)的组合。

供各位参考斧正。



jshuang
PRO pts in pair: 19