KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

upsell

Chinese translation: 上行销售 / 追加销售


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upsell
Chinese translation:上行销售 / 追加销售
Entered by: Lu Yi

07:36 Jul 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: upsell
use a multiplier to factor in propensity to spend more from cross-sell/ upsell opportunity
Lu Yi
China
上行销售 / 追加销售
Explanation:
Sell-up 基本上就是让顾客买档次更高更贵的商品。

例如,顾客询问奔腾4 1.6 GHZ ,推销员详细介绍之后,轻描淡写地说:“其实,奔腾4 1.6 GHZ稍微过时了一点,目前性价比最好、最流行的是奔腾4 2.0 GHZ。”这就是典型的上行推销。

Sell-up 的另一种形式是推销某一产品或服务的附加品或附加项目,增加其总价值。形象地说,就是“好马配好鞍”。例如,说服买了笔记本电脑的顾客买无线路由器和无线网卡。这种形式的sell-up 也可以叫做“追加推销”。因为,sell-up不一定是一次性的。顾客在某个商店购买了一件重要商品后,会收到关于这个商品的升级、扩展等相关信息,这就是追加式的 sell-up。这种形式的sell-up与cross-sell (交叉销售)的区别在于,前者在同一个客户的同一种购买需要上扩展、开掘,后者是在同一个客户身上发现不通的购买需要,进行推销,例如向购买高尔夫俱乐部会员证的人推销名车、游艇。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 04:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, “不通的购买需要”应该是“不同的购买需要”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your brilliant answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2upsellWeiyong
4 +2上行销售 / 追加销售
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1向上销售,换售促销。Java Kuang
4 -1超额销售(出售)Philip Tang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upsell


Explanation:
当某顾客已买了东西时,店员又向他介绍其他物品使其购买:or Short for 连带购买


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yes. Is that (the last 4 characters) an accepted term in Chinese, or are there other possibiltiies? Would someone understand me if I just used those 4 characters?
4 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: Thanks
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
超额销售(出售)


Explanation:
sales over target or plan!

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Sorry, this is not what the English means here. "Upsell" is what happens when the fast-food kid says, "Would you like fries with that?"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the simple but effective explanation.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
向上销售,换售促销。


Explanation:
upsell: 向客户推销更好的产品;

cross-sell:搭配销售,交叉销售

Java Kuang
China
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
上行销售 / 追加销售


Explanation:
Sell-up 基本上就是让顾客买档次更高更贵的商品。

例如,顾客询问奔腾4 1.6 GHZ ,推销员详细介绍之后,轻描淡写地说:“其实,奔腾4 1.6 GHZ稍微过时了一点,目前性价比最好、最流行的是奔腾4 2.0 GHZ。”这就是典型的上行推销。

Sell-up 的另一种形式是推销某一产品或服务的附加品或附加项目,增加其总价值。形象地说,就是“好马配好鞍”。例如,说服买了笔记本电脑的顾客买无线路由器和无线网卡。这种形式的sell-up 也可以叫做“追加推销”。因为,sell-up不一定是一次性的。顾客在某个商店购买了一件重要商品后,会收到关于这个商品的升级、扩展等相关信息,这就是追加式的 sell-up。这种形式的sell-up与cross-sell (交叉销售)的区别在于,前者在同一个客户的同一种购买需要上扩展、开掘,后者是在同一个客户身上发现不通的购买需要,进行推销,例如向购买高尔夫俱乐部会员证的人推销名车、游艇。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 04:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, “不通的购买需要”应该是“不同的购买需要”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks for your brilliant answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johnson Hou: i think it is the exact explanation
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chooi
23 hrs