KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

bales fist

Chinese translation: 干草捆(或干草打捆机)


13:09 Jul 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bales fist
a descpition of a TV picture/commercial.

Does anyone see that before and any suggestion in Chinese ?

Thanks !
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:干草捆(或干草打捆机)
Explanation:
与干草捆(干草打捆机)有关. should not be a typo. we can find bale fist in the internet. please go to the following link and you may find something helpful.
www.ytmag.com/implment/messages/52195.html
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks all for your input.

My client has also no idea since no actual picture is available yet......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5or DVD game in 2002
Ray Luo
5巴尔斯先生/女士的拳头 (or, more likely, an error in the English!)
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5干草捆(或干草打捆机)
Donglai Lou
4拳头产品?zwcorp
4a typo ?
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a typo ?


Explanation:
Does "bales first" make any sense in your context?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
干草捆(或干草打捆机)


Explanation:
与干草捆(干草打捆机)有关. should not be a typo. we can find bale fist in the internet. please go to the following link and you may find something helpful.
www.ytmag.com/implment/messages/52195.html


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
thanks all for your input.

My client has also no idea since no actual picture is available yet......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: That is what makes me feel it is a typo. That sentence seems to make more sense if change the word "fist" into "first". :-)
19 mins

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: I'm with Xiaoping on this one -- it's got to be a typo or somebody heard the English wrong in the first place. A "bale of hay" has nothing to do with a TV program or picture. We need more or correct context.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
巴尔斯先生/女士的拳头 (or, more likely, an error in the English!)


Explanation:
Unless "bales" is a proper noun related to the client/subject of the commercial, this makes no sense to a native English speaker. Trust me on this one!! Moreover, it is not on Google...

The only possible explanation I can see is if there is a man or woman named "Bales" (it could be a last name in English) and the visual shows his or her fist...does this fit??

If it was "Bales First", and there is a proper noun (a company, for instance) associated with the word "Bales", then it might be a slogan, like 巴尔斯第一!Especially if it's a bank -- the names of banks, for some reason, often include the word "first", like "First Credit Cooperative of Smalltownville" and so on. "Bales First Commercial Bank"??? Who knows????

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拳头产品?


Explanation:
拳头产品? Does it possibly refer to the main product??

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or DVD game in 2002


Explanation:
... So the cinema visionary that is Steve Oedekerk decided, between rolling around in
his huge bales of ill-gotten money, he needed ... Enter Kung Pow: Enter The Fist. ...
http://www.mutantreviewers.com/rkungpow.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-13 15:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kung pow~{H-~}

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113