KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

nes-cafe

Chinese translation: 雀巢咖啡


02:37 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: nes-cafe
For some forty years, Israeli citizens were content to spend hours at sidewalk cafes drinking low-quality powdered coffee or nes-cafe, produced by Tel Aviv-based food company Elite
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:雀巢咖啡
Explanation:
雀巢咖啡
如果写成nescafe或许更容易识别^_^
http://www.nescafe.com.cn/
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4雀巢咖啡
clearwater
5 +2速溶咖啡
Danbing HE
4 +3方便咖啡
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
雀巢咖啡


Explanation:
雀巢咖啡
如果写成nescafe或许更容易识别^_^
http://www.nescafe.com.cn/

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
19 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Scott Li
37 mins
  -> 谢谢!

neutral  Denyce Seow: The real Nescafe company does not have an office in Tel-Aviv.... I think something is fishy about the word "nes-cafe" here.. maybe it really isn't "nescafe"
1 hr

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
方便咖啡


Explanation:
这里的 nes-cafe 没有大写。如果这不是 typo,那么它可能不是指雀巢咖啡。而且,正如 denyce 指出的那样,雀巢咖啡也不是特拉维夫的Elite 公司生产的。

我理解,low-quality powdered coffee 是指一种预制成粉状即冲即饮的咖啡,也是一种方便咖啡。所以,这里可能是用 nas-cafe 这个词来代指一切方便咖啡,因为雀巢公司早在1938年制造出了最早的速溶咖啡,雀巢在一定程度上已成了速溶咖啡的代名词。

试译:

四十年来,以色列的居民满足于在路边咖啡店消磨几个钟头的时光,饮用特拉维夫Elite公司生产的一种粉状的即冲即饮咖啡,也可称之为方便咖啡。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChengG
18 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
23 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
速溶咖啡


Explanation:
大陆译法

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days 2 hrs