KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

Fascination Station (a toy)

Chinese translation: 迷你转轮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fascination Station
Chinese translation:迷你转轮
Entered by: ysun

17:43 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Fascination Station (a toy)
What is this toy called in China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan?
The Fascination Station, a toy for infants 6 months and older, offers multiple features for playing and exploring. The product is described as two toys in one: the Fascination Station can be placed with its suction cup base to a table or high chair tray where the baby can spin, flip, and twirl the Station; alternatively, it can be removed from the base and used as a multi-faceted rattle. This interactive product is available in Europe, Asia, North and South America, and the Pacific Rim, in a total of 40 countries worldwide.

For a picture, see http://www.babygenie.com/product_details.asp?pid=4006
ysun
United States
五彩小转轮
Explanation:
这个玩具吸引(fascinate)小孩的地方在: 多颜色, 多形状, 会转, 会响(rattle).

五彩小转转?
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Yongmei 和 Denyce均提供了很有启发性的建议。我在网上查了一下,尚未见到此玩具的中文译名。此玩具的形状类似于游乐场的转轮。它变化多端、会卡嗒作响,对幼儿具有迷人的吸引力(Fascination)。因此,根据两位的启发,我打算译为"迷你转轮"。此处,"迷你"一词具有"迷人"和"小小"(mini)的双重意思。Thank you very much for your help and inspiration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5五彩小转轮Yongmei Liu
5变变旋转卡塔
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fascination station (a toy)
五彩小转轮


Explanation:
这个玩具吸引(fascinate)小孩的地方在: 多颜色, 多形状, 会转, 会响(rattle).

五彩小转转?


Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Yongmei 和 Denyce均提供了很有启发性的建议。我在网上查了一下,尚未见到此玩具的中文译名。此玩具的形状类似于游乐场的转轮。它变化多端、会卡嗒作响,对幼儿具有迷人的吸引力(Fascination)。因此,根据两位的启发,我打算译为"迷你转轮"。此处,"迷你"一词具有"迷人"和"小小"(mini)的双重意思。Thank you very much for your help and inspiration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan: 开心转转
5 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: I like Сתת!!! So cuuuuuuuuute!!!
9 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs

agree  Weiyong
23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
变变旋转卡塔


Explanation:
Okie, I know it sounds a little corny. Just want to throw in some ideas... :p

变变 it's a 2-in-1 toy
旋转 it flips, twirls and spins!
卡塔 okie, give me a better sound effect for "rattle" in Chinese!


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550