KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

be the best you can be

Chinese translation: (尽情)发挥自己所有潜能


02:44 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: be the best you can be
be the best you can be. thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:(尽情)发挥自己所有潜能
Explanation:
"be the best you can be" sounds like a slogan so I am making the Chinese version "slogan-ish" too.

(尽情)发挥自己所有潜能

尽情 is optional. It is just to make the sentence more fancy. Isn't that what a slogan is all about???? ;)

"you can be" implies that this "best" state is not realised yet and it is still a "potential". That is why I call it 潜能.

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3你所能达到的最佳/好境地(状态)
Lu Zou
4 +1表現出最佳的你Kwei Chang
5尽你最大的努力(做好)
Danbing HE
5(尽情)发挥自己所有潜能
Denyce Seow
3 +1尽最大的努力,以完善自己 (使自己尽善尽美)
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4表現出最佳的你Kwei Chang
3展現出你最完美的一面swa000


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
你所能达到的最佳/好境地(状态)


Explanation:
你所能达到的最佳/好境地(状态)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
21 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
尽最大的努力,以完善自己 (使自己尽善尽美)


Explanation:
尽最大的努力,以完善自己 (使自己尽善尽美)

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(尽情)发挥自己所有潜能


Explanation:
"be the best you can be" sounds like a slogan so I am making the Chinese version "slogan-ish" too.

(尽情)发挥自己所有潜能

尽情 is optional. It is just to make the sentence more fancy. Isn't that what a slogan is all about???? ;)

"you can be" implies that this "best" state is not realised yet and it is still a "potential". That is why I call it 潜能.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
尽你最大的努力(做好)


Explanation:
拿出你的最佳状态

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表現出最佳的你


Explanation:
It is a matter of expression.


I think this phrase is somewhat different from
"do the best you can do"
A person going for an job interview, for example, may get an advise from
his (her) friend, saying "don't be nervius, just be the best you can be"




Kwei Chang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
表現出最佳的你


Explanation:
It is a matter of expression.


I think this phrase is somewhat different from
"do the best you can do"
A person going for an job interview, for example, may get an advise from
his (her) friend, saying "don't be nervius, just be the best you can be"




Kwei Chang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siralbert
2 days 6 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
展現出你最完美的一面


Explanation:
展現出你最完美的一面

swa000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8