KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

from peanuts to air packs

Chinese translation: 塑料泡沫颗粒


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peanut
Chinese translation:塑料泡沫颗粒
Entered by: Zhoudan

11:43 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: from peanuts to air packs
We also have increased our ease of handling, moving from peanuts to air packs in all of our shipments.
Zhoudan
用气泡薄膜(气泡包装纸) 代替塑料泡沫颗粒
Explanation:
这里的peanuts是指polystyrene peanuts,有时因其形状不同也叫polystyrene beads or chips。

air packs 是Air Bubble Wrap。是一种布满小气泡的塑料包装纸纸。用塑料包装纸纸做充填物比塑料泡沫颗粒的好处是客户打开包装箱更方便。

http://www.acpackaging.co.uk/acatalog/Basic_Products.html
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢大家帮忙。本来我也跟 dency 想的一样,看到 Yongmei 的答案时,我恍然大悟,看到 luzou 的答案,我才明白自己连句子结构也没有看清楚。哎呀,翻译真是陷阱多多,学问多多呀!再次表示感谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1用气泡薄膜(气泡包装纸) 代替塑料泡沫颗粒
Lu Zou
3 +2从泡沫花生粒到空气袋Yongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用气泡薄膜(气泡包装纸) 代替塑料泡沫颗粒


Explanation:
这里的peanuts是指polystyrene peanuts,有时因其形状不同也叫polystyrene beads or chips。

air packs 是Air Bubble Wrap。是一种布满小气泡的塑料包装纸纸。用塑料包装纸纸做充填物比塑料泡沫颗粒的好处是客户打开包装箱更方便。

http://www.acpackaging.co.uk/acatalog/Basic_Products.html


    Reference: http://www.polar-tech.com/packmat.htm
    Reference: http://www.tzjiacheng.com/cai.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢大家帮忙。本来我也跟 dency 想的一样,看到 Yongmei 的答案时,我恍然大悟,看到 luzou 的答案,我才明白自己连句子结构也没有看清楚。哎呀,翻译真是陷阱多多,学问多多呀!再次表示感谢。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yongmei Liu: I think air packs are more likely what are shown here: http://www.fpintl.com/fpno____.htm
4 hrs
  -> 也许吧,它的中文名字是?

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
从泡沫花生粒到空气袋


Explanation:
包装时用来填充空隙、减轻震荡的材料

白色的泡沫颗粒 - 装满空气的塑料袋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-10 07:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中文名字:
气袋?充气塑料袋?

bubble wrap:泡沫包装?



    Reference: http://discountbox.com/packing.htm
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
8 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: i knew something was weird with my answer!! cool. now I will eat those real peanuts myself :))))
11 hrs