KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

The system of paying for favours, 'dash',

Chinese translation: 贿赂


06:23 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: The system of paying for favours, 'dash',
Business is difficult in Nigeria. The system of paying for favours, 'dash', results in contracts having excessive profit margins to pay for the various favours granted.
Xiang Ding
Chinese translation:贿赂
Explanation:
Check this out:

Nigeria is built on the practice of dash (bribe money) so don't even think about avoiding it.

http://www.africapoint.com/travel/nigeria.htm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6贿赂
Denyce Seow
4 +3打点
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1"Dash" is the regionalismYongmei Liu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the system of paying for favours, 'dash',
"Dash" is the regionalism


Explanation:
for "the system of paying for favours," I guess, in the local language, like guanxi in China.

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: From the syntax, 'dash' = the system of paying for favours
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
贿赂


Explanation:
Check this out:

Nigeria is built on the practice of dash (bribe money) so don't even think about avoiding it.

http://www.africapoint.com/travel/nigeria.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
33 mins

agree  clearwater: Bingo! Here dash is a slang, meaning bribery.
1 hr
  -> English is getting "challenging" with all these slangs, eh????

agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
9 hrs

agree  zwcorp
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
打点


Explanation:
中文中“打点”这个词,也是行贿的委婉说法。当人们说,“上下打点一下”时,也是把使钱行贿当作理所当然的事了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs