KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

aptitude

Chinese translation: 才能


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aptitude
Chinese translation:才能
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:45 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: aptitude
the skills, aptitudes and abilities of managers
HymnLau
China
才能
Explanation:
aptitude can = 天资 but it doesn't fit the context well here. 才能 would be a better fit.

skills - 技能 (后天的)
aptitude - 才能 (先天的)
abilities - 能力 (后天的)

That's what I see them... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 15:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

触觉,敏锐,直觉,知觉,倾向 are all the more micro-elements within these three broader categorizations. E.g. 直觉 is part of aptitude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-17 16:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, my apologies to BBW. Here\'s the definition of \"aptitude\"... Hymn, hope that helps in giving you a better picture:

1. A natural or acquired disposition or capacity for a
particular purpose, or tendency to a particular action or
effect; as, oil has an aptitude to burn.
He seems to have had a peculiar aptitude for the
management of irregular troops. --Macaulay.

2. A general fitness or suitableness; adaptation.
That sociable and helpful aptitude which God
implanted between man and woman. --Milton.

3. Readiness in learning; docility; aptness.
He was a boy of remarkable aptitude. --Macaulay.


Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6才能
Denyce Seow
5 +4才能
Stefanie Sendelbach
3 +1资质;才能;天资
chica nueva
4智能
Chinoise
4才具
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
智能


Explanation:
智能

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“才能, 能力,敏悟,颖悟” are also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aptitude:1. a natural propensity or talent 2. ability to learn or understand; intelligence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"技能、才智、和能力\" , 很好。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: 能力 = ability; 敏悟 = ability to understand quickly (might be part of a person's aptitude)
9 mins
  ->  propensity oraptitude:1. a natural talent 2. ability to learn or understand; intelligence

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
才能


Explanation:
just like this.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: yep, I agree with you
4 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks to you too!!!

agree  Chinoise: You are welcome!:-)
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
才能


Explanation:
aptitude can = 天资 but it doesn't fit the context well here. 才能 would be a better fit.

skills - 技能 (后天的)
aptitude - 才能 (先天的)
abilities - 能力 (后天的)

That's what I see them... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 15:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

触觉,敏锐,直觉,知觉,倾向 are all the more micro-elements within these three broader categorizations. E.g. 直觉 is part of aptitude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-17 16:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, my apologies to BBW. Here\'s the definition of \"aptitude\"... Hymn, hope that helps in giving you a better picture:

1. A natural or acquired disposition or capacity for a
particular purpose, or tendency to a particular action or
effect; as, oil has an aptitude to burn.
He seems to have had a peculiar aptitude for the
management of irregular troops. --Macaulay.

2. A general fitness or suitableness; adaptation.
That sociable and helpful aptitude which God
implanted between man and woman. --Milton.

3. Readiness in learning; docility; aptness.
He was a boy of remarkable aptitude. --Macaulay.




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: nice explanations!
1 hr

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise: 没关系,Denyce!
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
才具


Explanation:
我认为,aptitude 是人的智能方面的素养,有先天的因素,也有后天的因素。它不直接是技巧和能力,但却是技巧和能力获得与发挥的基础。我们平常说,某人是不是那块料,其实就是讲aptitude。

为了避免用字的重复,可以考虑译为“技巧、才具和能力”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 其实直接译成技能、才能/才干和能力得了,才具还是头回听说^_^
5 hrs
  -> 不是“百花齐放”嘛!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
资质;才能;天资


Explanation:
aptitude = a natural ability to learn something quickly and to do it well. (学习方面的)自制,才能,天资. eg She has a real aptitude for maths. 她在学习数学方面有真正的天分.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “资质”很好!
1 hr