KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

boxed illustrations

Chinese translation: 加框说明


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boxed illustrations
Chinese translation:加框说明
Entered by: Joe Sun

15:51 Dec 19, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: boxed illustrations
With short case studies, boxed illustrations, and the introduction of dilemmas and decisions as well as special foci at the end of each section, readers will find this easy to use both as a course book and for revision.
Joe Sun
加框说明
Explanation:
Boxed illustrations 是加了线框的,但多半不是图解,而是文字说明。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:21:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

google秘技,岂可轻易透露?将来写本书,说不定能赚大钱。I am joking!:-)

其实,没什么秘诀可言。简单地说,就是运用已有的知识,合理猜测和预期,选取适当的 \"key word\"。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢,的确这个译法比较保险。另外,我发现您总能在网上找到需要的资料,不知是如何搜索的?我用Boxed illustration 搜索google并不能找到您所提供的链接,有何秘技可以请教吗?先谢了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2加框说明
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1加框图解
clearwater
4 +1盒式图解isahuang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
盒式图解


Explanation:
my understanding is these illustrations are probably displayed in a different color from the other text bodies, and put in a box to give a boxed effect. So I would use 盒式图解 or simply 图解 to translate the term.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
加框图解


Explanation:
box.
n. 方框,方格;(杂志报刊的)加框文字
vt. 加框于,加花边于
试译:
boxed illustrations:加框图解


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-19 22:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or we could put it as another simple way: 框图。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: sounds better than my proposed translation 盒式,
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
加框说明


Explanation:
Boxed illustrations 是加了线框的,但多半不是图解,而是文字说明。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:21:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

google秘技,岂可轻易透露?将来写本书,说不定能赚大钱。I am joking!:-)

其实,没什么秘诀可言。简单地说,就是运用已有的知识,合理猜测和预期,选取适当的 \"key word\"。


    Reference: http://www.actionaid.org/resources/pdfs/fsp.doc
    Reference: http://idpm.man.ac.uk/publications/archive/fd/fdwp32.pdf
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
多谢,的确这个译法比较保险。另外,我发现您总能在网上找到需要的资料,不知是如何搜索的?我用Boxed illustration 搜索google并不能找到您所提供的链接,有何秘技可以请教吗?先谢了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isahuang: I think when illustration is used as plural, it means 图解. illustration does have the meaning of 说明, but usually it is used in a singular form in that sense. But I do agree with you on 加框.
54 mins
  -> We are talking about "boxed illustrations". It is a term, not two words. Most of the boxed illustrations I found are textual.

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with both you and Tingting. "Illustration" comes in text or pictures. As for the plural here, "case studies" is also in plural so maybe this is just the way the author wrote it. I find"说明" a safer bet since it is more "general".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs