KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

heady

Chinese translation: 伤脑筋的组合


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heady
Chinese translation:伤脑筋的组合
Entered by: Joe Sun

11:32 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: heady
Change coupled with complexity is a heady combination requiring careful analysis, integrative action and appropriate monitoring.
此处的heady我翻为“棘手的”,是否妥当?
Joe Sun
伤脑筋的组合
Explanation:
heady的基本意思是dizzy和intoxicating。如果说酒,就可以翻译成“很上头”“很容易让人醉”。可是这里是指某种问题的复杂程度,整个意群是“a heady combination“。denyce建议的"头痛的"是个很好翻译。我的建议有:
1。伤脑筋的组合
2。让人头大的组合
3。令人晕眩的组合


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2003-12-20 19:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有:

令人伤神的组合

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2003-12-20 19:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有:

令人伤神的组合
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6伤脑筋的组合
Kevin Yang
5 +2兴奋的 / 刺激的 / 头痛的
Denyce Seow
4明智的Zhoudan
3heady = strong,powerful => 浓烈的;高效的;强效的
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
明智的


Explanation:
这里是 American Heritage Dictionary 里面的解释,我觉得第4条解释适用。
1a. Intoxicating or stupefying: heady liqueur. b. Tending to upset the mind or the balance of senses: standing on a heady outcrop of rock. c. Serving to exhilarate: the heady news of triumph. 2a. Impetuous and rash: a heady outburst of anger. b. Domineering; overbearing: too heady to reason with. 3. Swift and violent; headlong: a heady current. 4. Showing intelligence and good judgment; prudent: heady tactics. 5. Suffering from a headache: a heady, throbbing feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce 的解释很好。你原来的“棘手”我感觉也可以用。


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=hea...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/53/H0105300.html
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: from the context, I don't think that "intelligence and good judgment" really fit here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I read the sentence again and feel my explanation inappropriate. "Headache" fits better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
兴奋的 / 刺激的 / 头痛的


Explanation:
"Heady" has sooooo many definitions. You can check out the definitions on your dic but this is what I think it means here:

Heady = exciting 兴奋的 / 刺激的 or
Heady = headachy 头痛的

"Change" by itself is a tacky issue and with "complexity" thrown in, it is more difficult to handle. And that is why "change + complexity" require careful analysis, integrative action and appropriate monitoring.

Depending on the "tone" of the article, the author might see this "change + complexity" a challenge (that's when you use 兴奋的 / 刺激的) or as a headache (that's when you use 头痛的). For example, if this text appears in a Change Management training program, which objective is to motivate people to accept change and deal with change, then "change + complexity" had better be 兴奋的 / 刺激的.





Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
38 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: 令人头痛的组合
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
伤脑筋的组合


Explanation:
heady的基本意思是dizzy和intoxicating。如果说酒,就可以翻译成“很上头”“很容易让人醉”。可是这里是指某种问题的复杂程度,整个意群是“a heady combination“。denyce建议的"头痛的"是个很好翻译。我的建议有:
1。伤脑筋的组合
2。让人头大的组合
3。令人晕眩的组合


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2003-12-20 19:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有:

令人伤神的组合

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2003-12-20 19:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有:

令人伤神的组合

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I like this translation. 比“棘手”更切近原文,比“头痛”温和一点,多少有一点“mentally challenging”的意味。
21 mins
  -> 谢谢!你让我又想起来一个翻译:"很费脑筋的"。

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
32 mins

agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs

agree  HymnLau
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
1 day 18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heady = strong,powerful => 浓烈的;高效的;强效的


Explanation:
heady = strong (in reference to alcohol) eg a heady brew
Here it is being used metaphorically 作为比喻

strong = containing a lot of the substance which gives taste or produces particular effects (味道)浓烈的;高效的 eg The tea is too strong for me. 这茶对我来说太浓了. strong drugs 强效的药物

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161