KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing

phenomenally

Chinese translation: Use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phenomenally
Chinese translation:Use
Entered by: Smartrans He

16:19 Oct 9, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: phenomenally
Pokémon started in Japan as a computer game, which four years on has developed into a phenomenally successful industry. It now includes TV cartoons, magazines, a Pokémon movie and most famously, Pokémon cards which children collect and swap as part of a craze which is currently sweeping many countries across the globe.
yi zhang
Canada
Use "unexpected" (yi4 wai4 de) "unimaginable" (bu4 ke3 xiang3 xiang4 de1)
Explanation:
I believe that in addition to the adjectives describing how "fantastically" successful it became, you must also translate the implicit meaning of a "phenomenon". It is usually a situation that is "unexpected", "a surprise", "unbelievable",
"unimaginable". That is what the success of Pokimon is. "Surprise" is a rather tame description compared to the other adjectives, which I believe is most appropropriate in comparison.

unexpected = yi4 wai4 de1
unbelievable, unimaginable = bu4 ke3 xiang3 xiang4 de1; bu4 neng2 xiang3 xiang4 de1; xiang4 bu2 dao4 de1

regards,
etutu@aol.com
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Tu
United States
Grading comment
Good point!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typo - xiang3 bu2 dao2 de1 to above answer.
Elizabeth Tu
5last try: xiang3 bu2 dao4 de1. sorry
Elizabeth Tu
5臚 笆 Francis Fine
5Use "unexpected" (yi4 wai4 de) "unimaginable" (bu4 ke3 xiang3 xiang4 de1)
Elizabeth Tu
5取得了不同凡響的成功/取得了不同凡响的成功
Chinexpert
4备受瞩目的
Xiaoping Fu
4Τヘ窣, 陪帝Beatrice Lee


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
臚 笆 


Explanation:
Extending the meaning "phenomena," we translate "phenomenally successful story" into 臚 笆  Θ  珿 ㄆ.
Here, 臚 笆  means "arousing great attention" or "sensational"

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Τヘ窣, 陪帝


Explanation:
I think it is just a bigger word for "obviously" , "remarkably"
or "notably".

Beatrice Lee
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
取得了不同凡響的成功/取得了不同凡响的成功


Explanation:
phenomenally here means extraordinary

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Use "unexpected" (yi4 wai4 de) "unimaginable" (bu4 ke3 xiang3 xiang4 de1)


Explanation:
I believe that in addition to the adjectives describing how "fantastically" successful it became, you must also translate the implicit meaning of a "phenomenon". It is usually a situation that is "unexpected", "a surprise", "unbelievable",
"unimaginable". That is what the success of Pokimon is. "Surprise" is a rather tame description compared to the other adjectives, which I believe is most appropropriate in comparison.

unexpected = yi4 wai4 de1
unbelievable, unimaginable = bu4 ke3 xiang3 xiang4 de1; bu4 neng2 xiang3 xiang4 de1; xiang4 bu2 dao4 de1

regards,
etutu@aol.com


    American Heritage Dictionary 3rd Edition
    Your ordinary thesaurus
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Good point!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo - xiang3 bu2 dao2 de1 to above answer.


Explanation:
wrong accent. sorry.

Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last try: xiang3 bu2 dao4 de1. sorry


Explanation:
xiang3 bu2 dao4 de1


Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
备受瞩目的


Explanation:
I agree with Lance. “轰动的”will do the job in most cases. Combined with the word 'industry', it can be translated into “四年后发展为一个备受瞩目的成功产业”, “四年后发展为一个成功的产业而备受瞩目”or“四年后发展为一个庞大的产业,其成功曾引起轰动。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566