KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

hat money

Chinese translation: 运费补贴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hat money
Chinese translation:运费补贴
Entered by: itranslation

08:11 Jan 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: hat money
shipping
itranslation
China
运费补贴
Explanation:
运费外的额外酬金 is also a good choice.
指为使装卸时格外小心而付给运货人的小额酬金。
Selected response from:

Raytrans
Grading comment
感谢您们。特别要感谢 Xiaoping,您的解释也非常精彩。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1运费补贴
Xiaoping Fu
5船长运费提成Haichao Wang
4运费补贴Raytrans
4船货装卸费chooi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
船货装卸费


Explanation:
it is generally an informal term used.to described the fees for loading/unloading cargo.

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
运费补贴


Explanation:
运费外的额外酬金 is also a good choice.
指为使装卸时格外小心而付给运货人的小额酬金。

Raytrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
感谢您们。特别要感谢 Xiaoping,您的解释也非常精彩。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
船长运费提成


Explanation:
A small gratuity given to the master of a ship, by passengers, for his care and trouble, originally collected in a hat at the end of a good voyage.


Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
运费补贴


Explanation:
我同意 Raytrans 的意见。补充一些资料,供参考。

在与船运有关的文件中,"hat money" = "primage", 如上面几位所说,是指货主付给船主的额外运费补贴,通常约为运费的10 %,作为对货物装卸予以额外照顾的酬报。

"hat money" 的原意是捧着帽子收来的钱。所以,街头艺人收到的钱,牛仔表演骑术后手持帽子绕场一周收到的钱,都叫"hat money"。

"hat money" 有时引申为正式职业之外得到的外快,通常是别人的施舍或赏赐。主流的观念认为,靠"hat money" 不能使人富有。

为了帮助特殊困难者,在街头或小型群体中募集的小额捐款,也叫"hat money"。

与此有关,小集体(例如学校的班级或野营小组等)的公共储钱匣,叫做 "magic hat"。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: Your explaination is really helpful.
30 mins