KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

"Specialties only" market

Chinese translation: “特产专卖”市场


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Specialties only" market
Chinese translation:“特产专卖”市场
Entered by: lbone

08:02 Mar 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing/sales
English term or phrase: "Specialties only" market
在翻译一个市场类稿件,其中简略地提至:

"Specialties only" market 和 "Products only" market

我想两者的结构是一样的,能翻译一个,第二个也就行了。如何翻译比较合适?

TIA
lbone
China
“土特产专营”市场
Explanation:
"specialties only" market “土特产专营”市场; 或者 “专营土特产”市场

"Products only" market “制成品专营”市场; 或者“专营制成品”市场

Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
多谢各位,大家的回答都有启发性。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1“土特产专营”市场
Sherwin Zhou
4“仅有特制产品”的市场
Frank Wang
4FYI
H. J. Zhang
3"专业唯一性”市场
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"specialties only" market
“仅有特制产品”的市场


Explanation:
或:“仅有专门/独门/独家产品”的市场
specialty-->An item or a product of a distinctive kind or of particular superiority
前一句大概意思就是说从“一枝独秀”到“百花齐放”;下一句是说要过渡到既有产品,又有服务和活动/计划的市场


Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"specialties only" market
"专业唯一性”市场


Explanation:
"专业唯一性”市场
“产品唯一性”市场

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"specialties only" market
“土特产专营”市场


Explanation:
"specialties only" market “土特产专营”市场; 或者 “专营土特产”市场

"Products only" market “制成品专营”市场; 或者“专营制成品”市场



Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
多谢各位,大家的回答都有启发性。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
3 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"specialties only" market
FYI


Explanation:
这个就像GRE填空,specialties= higher value branded products。可以考虑“专业品牌产品市场”,是指高价品牌产品独大,到Frank Wang说的“百花齐放”。

两个词虽然结构一样,译法可能不好统一。后面的考虑“单纯的产品市场”。怎么个“单纯”,在下文中有界定,在语境中应该没问题。当然,如果一定想一致,可以在上面也加“单纯的”。

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4