KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

msg

Chinese translation: message 消息


04:59 Feb 4, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: msg
standard msg for translation msg是什么意思
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:message 消息
Explanation:
message 消息
Selected response from:

Cheng Peng
China
Grading comment
Thank all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4message 消息Cheng Peng
4 +1味精
Lihua Yu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
message 消息


Explanation:
message 消息

Cheng Peng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 推测应该是这个意思
9 hrs

agree  Ivy Wang
10 hrs

agree  Saffron Lee: msg is short for message.
1 day8 mins

agree  Ze Liu
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
味精


Explanation:
请提供context,如果是指食品行业里的添加剂,确定是味精,全拼是monosodium glautamate

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSG
Lihua Yu
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wenkost: MSG is 味精
9 hrs