KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

banner

Chinese translation: 横幅广告,条幅广告,旗帜广告


11:31 Feb 15, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: banner
context: 1. our banners, multiple languages
2. use these banners to promote the photos: English, Italiono, Francais

是网站内容翻译. banner 是国旗的意思呢, 还是横幅?
tulips
China
Chinese translation:横幅广告,条幅广告,旗帜广告
Explanation:
这个词有点疼
Selected response from:

Shouguang Cao
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Ethan Tian
3標誌
Yu-ling (Kathy) Chu
3横幅广告,条幅广告,旗帜广告
Shouguang Cao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
横幅广告,条幅广告,旗帜广告


Explanation:
这个词有点疼

Shouguang Cao
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
如果是网页上面东西的应该是标志。
比如,打开IE后,通常在右上角有个Windows旗帜那个标志,那个东西就是叫banner。当然看你这个的上下文具体是什么。

Ethan Tian
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ambrose Li: 我不清楚簡體中文的用法,但IE右上角的那個沒聽過有人叫banner的,那是個throbber
10 hrs
  -> thx!我搞错了,那个旗帜图标是叫IE Logo,banner在web page上参见http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_banner

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
標誌


Explanation:
就上下文而言,"banner" 翻成標誌比較適合用來 promote photos

Yu-ling (Kathy) Chu
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4