KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Marketing / Market Research

setting

Chinese translation: 环境


12:31 Feb 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: setting
有些地方有这种说法 practice setting, 或者 private office setting,或者 general hospital setting, 意思是你在这种(医院、诊所)setting中,如何如何, 这个setting翻译成什么比较好? 背景?
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:环境
Explanation:
私人诊所环境,或者综合医院的环境等

P.S:是否可提供上下文,进一步理解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-02-25 13:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据你提供的上下文,我的理解是:
Multiple myeloma (MM):多发性骨髓瘤
整句的意思为:
尤其考虑到多发性骨髓瘤的分布(setting), 在过去12个月中您一共已经治疗了多少位处于这种情况的IIIB/IV 阶段的病人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-02-25 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这里,我理解setting是指MM的分布情况

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-02-25 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM here means a practice setting, including General Hospital, Private office,。

So the best translation I think should be
Setting :治疗环境

See example:

In fact, one large recent survey study showed that 23% of patients in a general practice setting reported difficulty swallowing.

事实上,最近一项大型的调查研究显示23%的患者在一般治疗环境中报告吞咽困难
Selected response from:

Leah Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1环境
Leah Tang
4环境
Lifeng Yang


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
环境


Explanation:
本想答 “情况”。
遍阅手头字典。
还是 “环境” 更适宜。

Lifeng Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
环境


Explanation:
私人诊所环境,或者综合医院的环境等

P.S:是否可提供上下文,进一步理解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-02-25 13:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据你提供的上下文,我的理解是:
Multiple myeloma (MM):多发性骨髓瘤
整句的意思为:
尤其考虑到多发性骨髓瘤的分布(setting), 在过去12个月中您一共已经治疗了多少位处于这种情况的IIIB/IV 阶段的病人?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-02-25 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在这里,我理解setting是指MM的分布情况

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-02-25 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM here means a practice setting, including General Hospital, Private office,。

So the best translation I think should be
Setting :治疗环境

See example:

In fact, one large recent survey study showed that 23% of patients in a general practice setting reported difficulty swallowing.

事实上,最近一项大型的调查研究显示23%的患者在一般治疗环境中报告吞咽困难


Leah Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thinking specifically about the MM setting, how many total Stage IIIB/IV patients have you managed in this setting in the past 12 months


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shepherdyu: 是不是有安排的意思呢
4 days